37 Upper Rd Ross, CA 94957
Estimated Value: $6,096,000 - $14,018,235
6
Beds
7
Baths
9,560
Sq Ft
$1,030/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Upper Rd, Ross, CA 94957 and is currently estimated at $9,850,412, approximately $1,030 per square foot. 37 Upper Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Ross Elementary School, Redwood High School, and St. Anselm School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2016
Sold by
Reinhart Thomas E
Bought by
Reinhart Thomas E and Reinhart Matthews
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Bought by
Reinhart Thomas and Reinhart Susan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,300,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,220,185
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$8,630,228
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2004
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Friedland Susan J
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,720,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2003
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedlands
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedlands
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,485,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2002
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,490,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2001
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2000
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Friedland Susan J
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 1998
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan J Friedland
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Friedland Susan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,265,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1997
Sold by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Friedland Susan J
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Pfeffer Susan Friedland
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1993
Sold by
Friedland Darlene M
Bought by
Pfeffer Glenn B and Friedland Susan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reinhart Thomas E | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Reinhart Thomas | $7,378,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | -- | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | $801,000 | -- | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | $454,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | -- | |
| Pfeffer Glenn B | -- | Old Republic Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Reinhart Thomas | $2,300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,720,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,490,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pfeffer Glenn B | $1,500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,467 | $11,026,450 | $5,961,318 | $5,065,132 |
| 2024 | $125,524 | $10,810,276 | $5,844,444 | $4,965,832 |
| 2023 | $123,636 | $10,598,372 | $5,729,882 | $4,868,490 |
| 2022 | $121,046 | $10,390,590 | $5,617,545 | $4,773,045 |
| 2021 | $119,246 | $10,186,915 | $5,507,433 | $4,679,482 |
| 2020 | $118,560 | $10,082,501 | $5,450,981 | $4,631,520 |
| 2019 | $115,312 | $9,884,881 | $5,344,141 | $4,540,740 |
| 2018 | $114,205 | $9,691,132 | $5,239,395 | $4,451,737 |
| 2017 | $112,188 | $9,501,174 | $5,136,699 | $4,364,475 |
| 2016 | $96,579 | $8,368,038 | $4,460,256 | $3,907,782 |
| 2015 | $98,143 | $8,368,038 | $4,460,256 | $3,907,782 |
| 2014 | $90,071 | $7,820,597 | $4,168,464 | $3,652,133 |
Source: Public Records
Map