3708 Traverse St Redding, CA 96002
South Bechelli NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,168/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Tile Countertops
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Siding
About This Home
If your buyers are looking for a home that blends charm and nostalgia, this spacious classic in Country Club Estates is must-see. The inviting living room features a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect atmosphere for relaxing evenings. A large separate family room with a charming gas stove offers plenty of space for gatherings and family time. For those special occasions, the elegant formal dining area is ready to host your most memorable meals. The home also has a 2-car garage with a convenient breezeway leading right to the kitchen's back door. Step outside and you'll find a gorgeous park-like backyard, with beautiful mature landscaping, offering the perfect setting for outdoor enjoyment or peaceful retreats. With timeless character this home is the ideal blend of comfort and style.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Select Real Estate - Redding License #01099636 Listed on: 04/15/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Home Design
- Ranch Property
- Raised Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,021 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Free Standing Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
Kitchen
- Built-In Microwave
- Tile Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Additional Features
- 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 070-080-030-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,059 | $102,004 | $14,090 | $87,914 |
| 2024 | $1,042 | $100,005 | $13,814 | $86,191 |
| 2023 | $1,042 | $98,045 | $13,544 | $84,501 |
| 2022 | $1,011 | $96,124 | $13,279 | $82,845 |
| 2021 | $975 | $94,240 | $13,019 | $81,221 |
| 2020 | $970 | $93,275 | $12,886 | $80,389 |
| 2019 | $960 | $91,447 | $12,634 | $78,813 |
| 2018 | $947 | $89,655 | $12,387 | $77,268 |
| 2017 | $962 | $87,898 | $12,145 | $75,753 |
| 2016 | $899 | $86,175 | $11,907 | $74,268 |
| 2015 | $890 | $84,882 | $11,729 | $73,153 |
| 2014 | $882 | $83,221 | $11,500 | $71,721 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $389,800 | 0.0% | $193 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Price Changed | $389,800 | 0.0% | $193 / Sq Ft |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $389,800 | +0.8% | $193 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Price Changed | $386,800 | +2.7% | $191 / Sq Ft |
| 07/15/2025 07/15/25 | Price Changed | $376,800 | -2.6% | $186 / Sq Ft |
| 06/23/2025 06/23/25 | Price Changed | $386,800 | -1.3% | $191 / Sq Ft |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Price Changed | $391,800 | -1.5% | $194 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2025 05/05/25 | For Sale | $397,800 | 0.0% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | Off Market | $397,800 | -- | -- |
| 04/04/2025 04/04/25 | For Sale | $397,800 | -- | $197 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $414,675 | FHA |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 25-1356
APN: 070-080-030-000
- 3689 Suzanne Way
- 3700 Churn Creek Rd
- 1006 2nd St
- 1040 Michael Ln
- 3067 Northwoods Way
- 1390 Empress Ln
- 1167 Bond St
- 3615 Riverview Dr
- 4390 Starthmore Dr
- 1282 Wurch Way
- 1671 Bramble Place Unit 3
- 1953 Marlene Ave
- 2698 Oxford Rd Unit 3
- 2122 Marlene Ave
- 1933 Wheeler St
- 4552 Alta Mesa Dr Unit main
- 2070 Bechelli Ln
- 2158 Branstetter Ln
- 911 Parkview Ave
- 1975 Bechelli Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.