NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $325,327

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,200-1,399 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2023

Last sale price $304,500 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,864 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Adorable home in the incredible High Point Terrace! Located on one of the best streets in the neighborhood, you'll love the mature-growth trees, charming Colonial Bungalow architecture and the easiest commuting in the city. This home screams natural light with big, beautiful windows and an easy flowing floor plan. The backyard features a massive deck for entertaining, a 2-car carport and storage room, and an impressive magnolia tree. Steps away from the Greenline, Cheffie's and High Point Pizza.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Perryman

The Porter Group License #335485 Listed on: 01/26/2023

Co-Listed By

Terri Porter

The Porter Group License #263573

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Pilkinton

BHHS McLemore & Co. Realty License #355640

BHHS McLemore & Co. Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x210

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200-1,399 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,295 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Community Details

  • Marx & Bensdorf Incorporated Re Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 044068 00014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Colonial, Bungalow
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Cross Street: Highland
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: HIGH POINT TERRACE
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 239
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1295
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 1 Bath
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1200-1399
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Floors/Ceilings: Hardwood Throughout, Tile, Smooth Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Gas Cooking, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cable Wired
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, W/D Connection in Kitchen
  • Misc Interior: All Window Treatments, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Attic Access, Security System
  • Other Rooms: Storage Room
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Wrought Iron Security Drs, Storage Building, Deck, On-Site Storage, Wood Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition, Wood Window(s), Storm Window(s), Storm Door(s)
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Detached Parking: Detached
  • Carport Garage: Carport
  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: C2D
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Storage Room(s)

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Security: Burglar Alarm, Monitored Alarm System, Iron Door(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s)
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Level, Landscaped, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 105
  • Acreage: 0.33
  • Lot Size: 70X210

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 044068 00014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2023
Closed on
Apr 5, 2023
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$304,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,400
-6.28%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$311,082

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,582
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2018
Closed on
Jun 25, 2018
Sold by
Aldridge William J
Bought by
Noles Parker H and Noles Danielle L
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$241,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,750
-3.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$229,187
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2013
Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
6.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.72%
Original Mortgage
$161,600
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2013
Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Sold by
Barnett Robert E and Houghton Christopher Paul
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
6.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,600
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2013
Closed on
Jun 24, 2013
Sold by
Barnett Robert E and Houghton Christopher Paul
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
6.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,600
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Barnett Robert E
Bought by
Houghton Christopher Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Shackelford Mary Charline H
Bought by
Barnett Robert E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2004
Sold by
Evans Matthew S
Bought by
Shackelford Mary Charline H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2000
Sold by
Mayer William W
Bought by
Evans Matthew S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
8.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newby Susan A $304,500 None Listed On Document
Noles Parker H $241,250 None Available
Aldridge William J $202,000 None Available
Barnett Robert E -- None Available
Barnett Robert E -- None Available
Houghton Christopher Paul -- None Available
Barnett Robert E $212,000 None Available
Shackelford Mary Charline H $177,500 --
Evans Matthew S $140,000 --
Evans Matthew S $140,000 --
Cook Carol C $92,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Noles Parker H $229,187
Previous Owner Aldridge William J $161,600
Previous Owner Barnett Robert E $169,600
Previous Owner Shackelford Mary Charline H $65,000
Previous Owner Evans Matthew S $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Sold $304,500 -1.8% $254 / Sq Ft
03/08/2023 03/08/23 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2023 03/07/23 Price Changed $310,000 -3.1% $258 / Sq Ft
02/17/2023 02/17/23 Price Changed $319,900 -1.5% $267 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 For Sale $324,900 +34.7% $271 / Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Sold $241,250 -3.5% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2018 06/22/18 For Sale $250,000 +23.8% $195 / Sq Ft
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2013 08/15/13 Sold $202,000 +6.6% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2013 07/18/13 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2013 07/09/13 For Sale $189,500 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,161 $89,725 $20,125 $69,600
2024 $2,161 $63,750 $20,325 $43,425
2023 $3,883 $63,750 $20,325 $43,425
2022 $3,883 $63,750 $20,325 $43,425
2021 $3,929 $63,750 $20,325 $43,425
2020 $3,605 $49,750 $20,325 $29,425
2019 $1,590 $49,750 $20,325 $29,425
2018 $1,590 $49,750 $20,325 $29,425
2017 $1,628 $49,750 $20,325 $29,425
2016 $2,110 $48,275 $0 $0
2014 $2,110 $48,275 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10141055

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 04-4068-0-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.