NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37315 Chestnut Ridge Rd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $274,000 - $341,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,856 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2016

Last sale price $160,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,846 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Spa
  • 2.78 Acre Lot
  • Midview West Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fishing Allowed
  • Lake Privileges

About This Home

As of April 2016

The Front porch welcomes you to this spacious 4 bedroom, 1 full & 1 half bath Colonial w/huge 30' deep stocked pond on almost 3 acres w/expansive deep lot. Large eat in kitchen w/plenty of cupboard space flows to the living room w/new carpet. Keep cozy in the family room w/brick mantle gas fireplace, new carpeting & sliding doors to the back deck. First floor updated half bath w/new floor for your convenience. Spacious second floor master bedroom w/hardwood floors & ceiling fan. Additional large second floor bedroom w/walk in closet & built ins. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, laundry chute & a center hallway w/hardwood flooring round out the second floor. Full unfinished basement is perfect for storage. Two car attached garage. The backyard is an outdoors paradise w/large stocked pond & plenty of mature trees. The furnace & roof are 3 years old. Home warranty for your protection.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betty Higgins

Keller Williams Citywide License #2004019824 Listed on: 12/29/2015

Keller Williams Citywide

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Ginter

Deleted Agent License #2007004311

Deleted Agent

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,128

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 2.78 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,856 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-00-071-000-014

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,128

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

2.78 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: North
  • Price Per Square Foot: 86.21
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1856
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Sump Pump, Hot Tub
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 9
  • Basement Detail: Full
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1856
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 1856
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1856

Exterior Features

  • View: Water View, Wooded
  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Access from Unit, Attached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Lot Info

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 1: 11-00-071-000-022
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 2: 11-00-071-000-083
  • Lot Description: Addt'l Land Avail, Lake Front, Lake Privileges/Acce, Lake-Stocked, Pond, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 2.7800
  • Parcel Number: 11-00-071-000-014

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2128

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
Sold by
Todd Katherine
Bought by
Todd Jason
Current Estimated Value
$296,848

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2015
Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-11.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$167,102
Interest Rate
3.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Todd Jason $167,102
Previous Owner Todd Jason --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Sold $160,000 -11.1% $86 / Sq Ft
04/12/2016 04/12/16 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2015 12/29/15 For Sale $179,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,157 $71,341 $13,475 $57,866
2023 $2,684 $55,150 $13,290 $41,860
2022 $2,630 $55,150 $13,290 $41,860
2021 $2,637 $55,150 $13,290 $41,860
2020 $2,449 $47,420 $11,430 $35,990
2019 $2,439 $47,420 $11,430 $35,990
2018 $2,520 $47,420 $11,430 $35,990
2017 $2,573 $45,710 $11,660 $34,050
2016 $2,609 $45,710 $11,660 $34,050
2015 $2,128 $45,710 $11,660 $34,050
2014 $2,098 $44,810 $11,430 $33,380
2013 $2,309 $48,420 $15,040 $33,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3771232

MLS Now

APN: 11-00-071-000-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.