NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,858,000 - $2,028,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,251 Sq Ft
$863/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2025

Last sale price $1,995,000 $886 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,244 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Mill Valley Middle School Rated A
  • Soaking Tub
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2025

Beautifully upgraded and thoughtfully designed, this Tam Valley residence blends style and everyday functionality. The main level features open living, dining, and family areas with European wide-plank oak floors and custom handmade rift white oak cabinetry. A chef's kitchen showcases Sub-Zero and Thermador appliances, abundant storage, and modern finishes, with French doors opening to a private back deckideal for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Additional highlights on this level include a two-car garage, laundry room with smart storage, and a half bath. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms with Elfa custom closets and two bathrooms provide comfort and flexibility. The primary bath is finished with limestone, tumbled marble, and a Jacuzzi tub. Sustainable upgrades include solar power, EV connection, and drip irrigation. Conveniently located near Good Earth Natural Foods, Hook Fish, Proof Lab, Equator Coffee, and Pizza Hacker, with easy access to hiking, open space, Mount Tamalpais, Stinson and Muir Beaches, and San Francisco.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Faber

Compass License #DRE #01913767 Listed on: 09/05/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Mitchell

Corcoran Icon Properties License #DRE #02058812

Corcoran Icon Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 2,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Side-by-Side

Interior Spaces

  • 2,251 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Central Heating
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Sunset Terrace Homeowners Association, Phone Number (415) 505-3705

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 050-162-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

2,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: CA-1, Sunset Way
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0663
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Square Footage: 2251.00
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Main Level: Dining Room, Family Room, Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Partial Bath(s), Street Entrance

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, EV Charging, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front, Interior Access, Side-by-Side, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Ground Floor, Inside Area, Inside Room, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included

Association/Amenities

  • Association Features: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: See Remarks
  • Association Name: Sunset Terrace Homeowners Association
  • Association Phone: (415) 505-3705

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 050-162-10
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2888.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1988

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2011
Sold by
Sgamba Blake M and Monrean Kristen
Bought by
Liszewski Paul J and Liszewski Jill P
Current Estimated Value
$1,941,663

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$715,200
Outstanding Balance
$491,804
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,449,859

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2007
Sold by
Farman Charles F and Farman Betsy
Bought by
Pasquan Stephen and Pasquan Pamela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2003
Sold by
Cooper Alison and Cooper Rick L
Bought by
Sgamba Blake M and Sgamba Kristen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2000
Sold by
Cooper Alison and Cooper Rick L
Bought by
Cooper Rick L and Cooper Alison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,700
Interest Rate
7.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Hansen David E and Hansen Sharyn A
Bought by
Cooper Alison and Cooper Rick L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,700
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liszewski Paul J $894,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Pasquan Stephen $2,100,000 Old Republic Title Company
Sgamba Blake M $825,000 California Land Title Marin
Cooper Rick L -- Fidelity National Title Co
Cooper Alison $688,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liszewski Paul J $715,200
Previous Owner Sgamba Blake M $650,000
Previous Owner Cooper Rick L $550,700
Previous Owner Cooper Alison $550,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Sold $1,995,000 0.0% $886 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $886 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,830 $1,165,187 $596,595 $568,592
2024 $19,634 $1,142,347 $584,900 $557,447
2023 $19,050 $1,119,953 $573,434 $546,519
2022 $17,650 $1,097,995 $562,191 $535,804
2021 $17,196 $1,076,472 $551,171 $525,301
2020 $17,024 $1,065,441 $545,523 $519,918
2019 $16,325 $1,044,559 $534,831 $509,728
2018 $15,766 $1,024,083 $524,347 $499,736
2017 $15,045 $1,004,008 $514,068 $489,940
2016 $14,309 $984,322 $503,989 $480,333
2015 $14,033 $969,544 $496,422 $473,122
2014 $13,519 $950,554 $486,699 $463,855
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325079483

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 050-162-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.