Seller's Agent in 2025
Ben Strock
eXp Realty of California Inc
(831) 247-0922
14 in this area
367 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,178,000 - $2,490,000
Steps off Cherryvale Avenue, one of Santa Cruz County's most coveted roads, you discover an island of serenity just five minutes from the freeway yet worlds away. Saturday feels perfect driving home from Soquel & Capitola Beach, pulling through your private gate knowing sanctuary awaits. The valley spreads below with golden light hitting farmland, positioned above the fog line where sun consistently breaks through. Your home office becomes a retreat with sweeping valley views, while solar and battery backup ensure uninterrupted work-from-home productivity. Fresh produce from the greenhouse complements mature fruit trees dotting the property. The three-car garage doubles as workshop space, and RV parking welcomes guests. Family and friends gather in the sun room, drinks in hand, settling into valley views. Your outdoor kitchen becomes headquarters where meals happen organically around the built-in grill. As sunset paints the valley, everyone gravitates to the firepit where brick seating accommodates all. Stories flow under stars while three indoor fireplaces offer cozy backup, though outdoor spaces usually win. With Main Street Elementary down the street, even practical details feel perfectly placed. Some places just make people want to gather, and this is one of them.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
eXp Realty of California Inc License #70010201 Listed on: 07/17/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zagari Family Trust | $2,265,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dealba James A | -- | None Available | |
| Dealba James A | -- | None Available | |
| Dealba James A | -- | None Available | |
| Alba James A De | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Dealba James A | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Dealba James A | -- | None Available | |
| Dealba James A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Dealba James A | $860,000 | First American Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zagari Family Trust | $1,350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dealba James A | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dealba James A | $602,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | Sold | $2,265,000 | -3.6% | $616 / Sq Ft |
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/07/2025 08/07/25 | Price Changed | $2,350,000 | -6.0% | $639 / Sq Ft |
| 07/17/2025 07/17/25 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | -- | $680 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,920 | $1,080,209 | $420,779 | $659,430 |
| 2023 | $11,704 | $1,038,264 | $404,440 | $633,824 |
| 2022 | $11,608 | $1,017,906 | $396,510 | $621,396 |
| 2021 | $11,242 | $997,947 | $388,735 | $609,212 |
| 2020 | $11,150 | $987,714 | $384,749 | $602,965 |
| 2019 | $10,891 | $968,347 | $377,205 | $591,142 |
| 2018 | $10,746 | $949,360 | $369,809 | $579,551 |
| 2017 | $10,613 | $930,744 | $362,557 | $568,187 |
| 2016 | $10,001 | $912,494 | $355,448 | $557,046 |
| 2015 | $9,797 | $898,788 | $350,109 | $548,679 |
| 2014 | $9,699 | $881,182 | $343,251 | $537,931 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Ben Strock
eXp Realty of California Inc
(831) 247-0922
14 in this area
367 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Randy Brown
Coldwell Banker Realty
(831) 818-5055
2 in this area
29 Total Sales
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82009834
APN: 104-241-02-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.