NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37919 N 9th Place Phoenix, AZ 85086

Estimated Value: $873,111 - $943,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,551 Sq Ft
$355/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2017

Last sale price $485,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,217 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

FABULOUS 4 bed, 3 bath home on a prime homesite at the end of a cul-de-sac LOADED with upgrades! Great room floor plan with separate dining area & eat-in kitchen. The remodeled kitchen has cherry cabinetry, granite counters, tile backsplash, gas range, stainless appliances, island with wine fridge & breakfast bar, built-in desk & casual dining nook with bay window. A French door leads out to the resort-style backyard with mountain views! You'll love the beautiful pool with rock waterfall, built-in BBQ with counter seating, artificial grass for kids & pets to play on & covered patio with ceiling fans, misters & outdoor speakers. A spiral staircase leads up to a lookout where you can see those beautiful mountain views! One bedroom with en-suite bath & walk-in closet is split from the Master Retreat & 2 secondary bedrooms, perfect for guests! The Master Retreat has double door entry, bay window sitting area & private bath w/extended dual sink granite-topped vanity, separate tub & tiled shower w/seamless glass door & walk-in closet. Other features: 3 car side-entry garage w/cabinets, double gate, upper/lower laundry cabinets w/sink, alarm system, soft water, plantation shutters & so much more! See this home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Rider

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #SA117774000 Listed on: 08/25/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,375

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.23 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,551 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Built by MONTALBANO HOMES
  • Apache Peak 2 Amd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-49-066

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,375

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.23 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th St and Joy Ranch Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.23
  • Subdivision Name: APACHE PEAK 2 AMD
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 190.12

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, 2 Master Baths, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 2551.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Other, Misting System, Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Mountain Elementary
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Mountain Elementary

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 53566.0
  • Parcel #: 211-49-066

Building Info

  • Builder Name: MONTALBANO HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3375.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.00
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Map Number: 49.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2020
Sold by
Francis Lorna and Francis Lorna D
Bought by
Francis Lorna D and The Lorna D Francis Living Tru
Current Estimated Value
$906,528

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2017
Closed on
Nov 17, 2017
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-5.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Lachance Robert M and Lachance Stephanie C
Bought by
Errante Michael J and Errante Claudia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
Montalbano Home Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Bloomfield Jay E and Bloomfield Mary Ann M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2002
Sold by
Montalbano Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Lachance Robert M and Lachance Stephanie C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,480
Interest Rate
6.06%

Francis Lorna D -- None Available
Francis Lorna $485,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Errante Michael J $369,000 Fidelity National Title
Bloomfield Jay E $345,096 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Lachance Robert M -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Errante Michael J $200,000
Previous Owner Bloomfield Jay E $275,500
Previous Owner Lachance Robert M $245,480
Closed Lachance Robert M $30,600
Closed Bloomfield Jay E $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2017 12/01/17 Sold $485,000 -2.9% $190 / Sq Ft
10/17/2017 10/17/17 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Price Changed $499,500 -1.6% $196 / Sq Ft
09/14/2017 09/14/17 Price Changed $507,500 -1.5% $199 / Sq Ft
08/25/2017 08/25/17 For Sale $515,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,593 $42,368 -- --
2024 $4,221 $40,351 -- --
2023 $4,221 $54,700 $10,940 $43,760
2022 $4,054 $40,520 $8,100 $32,420
2021 $4,141 $42,770 $8,550 $34,220
2020 $4,089 $40,200 $8,040 $32,160
2019 $3,887 $33,000 $6,600 $26,400
2018 $3,757 $32,910 $6,580 $26,330
2017 $3,687 $32,300 $6,460 $25,840
2016 $3,289 $31,570 $6,310 $25,260
2015 $3,292 $30,060 $6,010 $24,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5651385

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-49-066

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.