38 Lovell Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Downtown Mill Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,371,000 - $2,673,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,400
Sq Ft
$1,552/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,172,345, approximately $1,551 per square foot. 38 Lovell Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2025
Sold by
Daniels Tim and Daniels Clara
Bought by
Lovell Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$496,000
Outstanding Balance
$495,524
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,676,821
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2018
Sold by
Daniels Timothy Lloud and Daniels Clara Chun
Bought by
Lovell Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2014
Sold by
Daniels Tim and Daniels Clara
Bought by
The Daniels Family Trust and Clara Danlets
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2014
Sold by
Price Phillip B and Price Marsha
Bought by
Daniels Tim and Daniels Clara
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lovell Investments Llc | -- | Servicelink | |
| Daniels Tim | -- | Servicelink | |
| Lovell Investments Llc | -- | None Available | |
| The Daniels Family Trust | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Daniels Tim | $710,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lovell Investments Llc | $496,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,449 | $1,507,044 | $796,776 | $710,268 |
| 2024 | $20,650 | $1,477,503 | $781,157 | $696,346 |
| 2023 | $20,548 | $1,448,536 | $765,843 | $682,693 |
| 2022 | $19,841 | $1,420,135 | $750,828 | $669,307 |
| 2021 | $18,333 | $1,329,060 | $736,112 | $592,948 |
| 2020 | $15,420 | $1,120,817 | $728,565 | $392,252 |
| 2019 | $11,543 | $780,219 | $714,285 | $65,934 |
| 2018 | $11,327 | $764,925 | $700,284 | $64,641 |
| 2017 | $11,630 | $749,930 | $686,556 | $63,374 |
| 2016 | $10,889 | $735,225 | $673,094 | $62,131 |
| 2015 | $10,663 | $724,185 | $662,987 | $61,198 |
| 2014 | $2,714 | $87,698 | $32,010 | $55,688 |
Source: Public Records
Map