38 Sewall St Somerville, MA 02145
Ten Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,286,000 - $1,493,000
9
Beds
3
Baths
3,920
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Sewall St, Somerville, MA 02145 and is currently estimated at $1,398,498, approximately $356 per square foot. 38 Sewall St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, Prospect Hill Academy Upper Elementary Campus, and Bright Future Educare Center.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2021
Sold by
Yang Huiren and Xu Jian
Bought by
Meroad Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1998
Sold by
Ambalawarner Arichunan
Bought by
Yang Huiren and Xu Jian
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meroad Inc | $1,236,000 | None Available | |
| Yang Huiren | $228,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yang Huiren | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yang Huiren | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yang Huiren | $164,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,424 | $1,047,100 | $311,800 | $735,300 |
| 2024 | $10,680 | $1,015,200 | $311,800 | $703,400 |
| 2023 | $10,431 | $1,008,800 | $311,800 | $697,000 |
| 2022 | $9,671 | $950,000 | $296,900 | $653,100 |
| 2021 | $8,750 | $858,700 | $269,700 | $589,000 |
| 2020 | $8,159 | $808,600 | $259,300 | $549,300 |
| 2019 | $7,438 | $691,300 | $218,300 | $473,000 |
| 2018 | $6,731 | $595,100 | $198,400 | $396,700 |
| 2017 | $6,672 | $571,700 | $187,200 | $384,500 |
| 2016 | $6,125 | $488,800 | $152,000 | $336,800 |
| 2015 | $6,046 | $479,500 | $151,200 | $328,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map