NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $441,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,025 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2017

Last sale price $224,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,332 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Cactus Wren Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Evaporated cooling system

About This Home

As of March 2017

WHAT A GREAT FIND IN THIS PRICE RANGE! THE CHARM HITS YOU RIGHT FROM THE CURB THROUGH THE BACK YARD. FULL OF GOODIES SUCH AS DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS, SLAB GRANITE COUNTERS AND DESIGNER FINISHED CABINETS IN THE KITCHEN, UPGRADED LAMINATE FLOORING IN THE HUGE FAMILY ROOM WITH FIREPLACE. TO-DIE FOR 8 X 17 LAUNDRY ROOM WITH TONS OF BUILT IN STORAGE. ROOMY 2 CAR GARAGE WITH ATTACHED CABINETS PLUS 2 STORAGE SHEDS OUT BACK FOR ALL YOUR STUFF. LOVELY MASTER WITH WHAT WAS THE 4TH BEDROOM (COULD ALWAYS GO BACK IF YOU NEED 4 BEDS!) CONVERTED TO ENORMOUS WALK-IN CLOSET. FRENCH DOORS, PLANTATION SHUTTERS AND DESIGNER PAINT FINISHES THROUGHOUT. THIS IS A 10++ HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janelle Pietrocarlo-Caskie

HomeSmart License #SA510561000 Listed on: 02/10/2017

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Bethanie Madewell

eXp Realty License #SA655976000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $990

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 7,549 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,025 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Parkwood Sub Unit No 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 116
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-39-395

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$990

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

7,549 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 43rd AVENUE & DUNLAP
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2011
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: PARKWOOD SUB UNIT NO 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 110.62
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2025.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cactus Wren Elementary School
  • High School: Cortez High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cholla Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7549.0
  • Parcel #: 149-39-395

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 990.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.00
  • Tax Lot: 116
  • Tax Map Number: 39.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Edwards Alfred E and Edwards Rachael R
Bought by
Edwards Alfred E and Edwards Rachael R
Current Estimated Value
$409,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,004
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,901

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2017
Closed on
Mar 16, 2017
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$224,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,100
1.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%
Original Mortgage
$219,942
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2013
Closed on
May 29, 2013
List Price
$169,500
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-11.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.10%
Original Mortgage
$143,355
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2011
Sold by
Othon Roy and Othon Charlotte
Bought by
Othon Roy J and Othon Charlotte E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2010
Sold by
Othon Roy J and Othon Charlotte E
Bought by
Othon Roy and Othon Charlotte

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2006
Sold by
Othon Roy James and Othon Charlotte E
Bought by
Othon Roy J and Othon Charlotte E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2002
Sold by
Othon Charlotte E
Bought by
Othon Roy James and Othon Charlotte E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
5.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 1996
Sold by
Othon Roy J
Bought by
Othon Charlotte E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
7.84%

Edwards Alfred E -- Wfg Lender Services
Edwards Alfred E $224,000 Equity Title Agency
Carberry Joseph $150,000 Equity Title Agency Inc

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Edwards Alfred E $225,000
Closed Edwards Alfred E $219,942
Previous Owner Carberry Joseph $143,355
Previous Owner Othon Roy $67,000
Previous Owner Othon Roy James $56,000
Previous Owner Othon Charlotte E $57,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2017 03/30/17 Sold $224,000 +1.9% $111 / Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 For Sale $219,900 +46.6% $109 / Sq Ft
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Sold $150,000 -6.2% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2013 04/29/13 Price Changed $159,900 -5.7% $79 / Sq Ft
04/14/2013 04/14/13 For Sale $169,500 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,749 $15,692 -- --
2024 $1,649 $14,945 -- --
2023 $1,649 $29,070 $5,810 $23,260
2022 $1,591 $22,330 $4,460 $17,870
2021 $1,631 $19,570 $3,910 $15,660
2020 $1,587 $18,150 $3,630 $14,520
2019 $1,558 $16,170 $3,230 $12,940
2018 $1,514 $15,070 $3,010 $12,060
2017 $1,008 $12,430 $2,480 $9,950
2016 $990 $11,750 $2,350 $9,400
2015 $918 $11,450 $2,290 $9,160

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5559403

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-39-395

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.