3820 Shell Rd Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $128,000 - $179,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
630
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3820 Shell Rd, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $150,838, approximately $239 per square foot. 3820 Shell Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2005
Sold by
Fountain Of Life Outreach
Bought by
West Darlene
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2002
Sold by
Joseph Hadley I I
Bought by
West Anthony
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,700
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2000
Sold by
Cregger Richard
Bought by
Powell Roy
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Darlene | -- | -- | |
| West Anthony | $53,000 | -- | |
| Powell Roy | $42,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | West Anthony | $47,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,302 | $100,700 | $40,000 | $60,700 |
| 2024 | $994 | $86,400 | $40,000 | $46,400 |
| 2023 | $967 | $83,400 | $40,000 | $43,400 |
| 2022 | $898 | $76,100 | $35,700 | $40,400 |
| 2021 | $1,526 | $67,200 | $30,700 | $36,500 |
| 2020 | $816 | $65,800 | $30,700 | $35,100 |
| 2019 | $770 | $62,100 | $30,700 | $31,400 |
| 2018 | $1,145 | $65,100 | $30,700 | $34,400 |
| 2017 | $901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $901 | $65,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $917 | $67,200 | $30,700 | $36,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map