$699,000
$16K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $3,936/month

Total Views 3,366
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,958 Sq Ft
$357 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated Mid-Century home located in a family-friendly neighborhood, minutes from Arcadia's popular restaurants/shopping. This home underwent a comprehensive $200,000 renovation in 2023. Updates include new AC system, new roof shingles, new electrical panel, new windows and doors, a stunning chef's kitchen and fully renovated bathrooms. The home also features a spacious 408 sq ft primary suite with an ensuite bath, creating a comfortable private retreat! The backyard is designed for entertaining with an extended patio, TV hookup, artificial turf, and a custom heated smart pool completed in 2023. Numerous additional upgrades throughout makes this home move-in ready! Property previously operated as a successful STR grossing $70,000 annually with 5 star reviews!

Listing Agent

Diana Smith

HomeSmart License #SA671132000 Listed on: 04/09/2026

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,496

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 6,373 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Home Design

  • Room Addition Constructed in 2023
  • Roof Updated in 2023
  • Composition Roof
  • Board and Batten Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,958 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Concrete Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Dual Flush Toilets
  • Private Water Closet
  • Solar Tube

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Home Security

  • Security System Owned
  • Smart Home

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • RV Access or Parking

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2023
  • Heated Pool
  • Pool Pump

Schools

  • Papago Elementary And Middle School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2023
  • Wiring Updated in 2023

• Association fees include no fees
  • North East Village 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 205
  • Assessor Parcel Number 120-08-039

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,496

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

6,373 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 40th St and Yale St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: NORTH EAST VILLAGE 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 357.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, Smart Home, No Interior Steps, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1958.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco, Board & Batten Siding
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Papago School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Papago School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6373.0
  • Parcel #: 120-08-039

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2496.0
  • Tax Book Number: 120.0
  • Tax Lot: 205
  • Tax Map Number: 8.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,496 $27,789 -- --
2024 $3,571 $26,466 -- --
2023 $3,571 $44,220 $8,840 $35,380
2022 $1,610 $23,830 $4,760 $19,070
2021 $1,210 $23,280 $4,650 $18,630
2020 $1,237 $19,370 $3,870 $15,500
2019 $1,216 $18,230 $3,640 $14,590
2018 $1,102 $15,370 $3,070 $12,300
2017 $1,336 $14,860 $2,970 $11,890
2016 $1,281 $15,530 $3,100 $12,430
2015 $1,194 $12,410 $2,480 $9,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $699,000 -2.2% $357 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $715,000 +98.6% $365 / Sq Ft
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Sold $360,000 +2.9% $292 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2021 07/06/21 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2021 06/22/21 For Sale $350,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- Professional Escrow Services
Warranty Deed $360,000 Great American Ttl Agcy Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $375,000 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7011736

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 120-08-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.