383 Wheeler Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $129,000 - $188,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
965
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 383 Wheeler Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $151,256, approximately $156 per square foot. 383 Wheeler Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2022
Sold by
Leary Dedrick C and Lewis Lillian C
Bought by
Jones Johnny Mack
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Carpenter Lather and Crowell Aleane
Bought by
Jones Johnny Mack
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2011
Sold by
Tran Gai
Bought by
Lewis Ormond
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$77,970
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2010
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc Sub Tr
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
Mtglq Investors L P
Bought by
Butts Jesse B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,510
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2005
Sold by
Propert Thriteenth Street
Bought by
Coston Gemiel and Smith,Antonia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,950
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Nottingham William
Bought by
Thirteenth Street Prop
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,535
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Johnny Mack | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Johnny Mack | $89,165 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lewis Ormond | $79,999 | -- | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $92,104 | -- | |
| Butts Jesse B | $85,000 | -- | |
| Coston Gemiel | $87,000 | -- | |
| Thirteenth Street Prop | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lewis Ormond | $77,970 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Ormond | $2,799 | |
| Previous Owner | Butts Jesse B | $90,510 | |
| Previous Owner | Coston Gemiel | $73,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Thirteenth Street Prop | $53,535 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,681 | $137,900 | $45,000 | $92,900 |
| 2024 | $1,494 | $129,900 | $45,000 | $84,900 |
| 2023 | $1,392 | $120,000 | $45,000 | $75,000 |
| 2022 | $1,322 | $112,000 | $40,000 | $72,000 |
| 2021 | $1,439 | $105,600 | $34,000 | $71,600 |
| 2020 | $1,285 | $103,600 | $32,000 | $71,600 |
| 2019 | $1,278 | $103,100 | $32,000 | $71,100 |
| 2018 | $1,379 | $102,600 | $32,000 | $70,600 |
| 2017 | $1,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,366 | $102,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,356 | $102,600 | $32,000 | $70,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map