NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3856 Stevens Rd Marcellus, NY 13108

Estimated Value: $271,091 - $325,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,656 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2016

Last sale price $150,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,026 / mo

453 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.57 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of April 2016

Beautifully maintained country colonial in Onondaga Central School system with heated GARAGE/SHOP/RECREATION CENTER. New windows, natural woodwork and finished hardwoods. Front porch overlooks serene country setting, yet only 5 miles to Syracuse, Marcellus and Otisco Lake

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Schoeneck

Listing by Dropped Members License #30SC0507385 Listed on: 11/01/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Carroll

Listing by Real Broker NY LLC License #40CA0943190

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,510

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 1.57 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 445x150
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,656 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Workshop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-053-000-0001-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,510

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1.57 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: From Slate Hill Road (between Rte 20 and Lee Mulroy Rd} Go East on SEAL ROAD for 2 miles to corner of Stevens Rd
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.57
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Junior High Dist: Onondaga
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-053-000-0001-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 445X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4510.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
Sold by
Lapoint Christopher
Bought by
Lapoint Christopher and Lapoint Gina M
Current Estimated Value
$303,523

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2014
Closed on
Apr 25, 2016
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%

Lapoint Christopher -- --
Lapoint Christopher $160,000 Daniel Matthews
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2016 04/28/16 Sold $150,000 -9.0% $91 / Sq Ft
01/28/2016 01/28/16 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2014 11/01/14 For Sale $164,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,876 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2024 $5,207 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2023 $5,116 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2022 $5,473 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2021 $5,387 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2020 $4,804 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2019 $1,066 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2018 $4,776 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2017 $1,543 $150,000 $17,700 $132,300
2016 $4,542 $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2015 -- $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
2014 -- $135,000 $17,700 $117,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S322433

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-053-000-0001-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.