3856 Westgate Ave Redding, CA 96001
Manzanita NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,307/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Shasta High School Rated A
- Solid Surface Countertops
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Located on Westgate Avenue off Buenaventura on Redding's highly desirable west side, this charming property offers a spacious RS-3 zoned lot with excellent ADU potential and room to expand the possibilities. The home features fresh interior paint and NEW carpet, creating a clean, updated feel while maintaining its original character and warmth. Enjoy the inviting covered front patio, mature landscaping, 2-car garage, and a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, gardening, or future improvements. Inside, abundant natural light fills the home, highlighting the vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, dramatic arched windows, and stunning stone fireplace that serves as the centerpiece of the living space. A rare opportunity to enjoy timeless architectural character, recent interior updates, and the flexibility of a large westside lot in one of Redding's most sought-after neighborhoods.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,779 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Dining Room with Fireplace
Kitchen
- Built-In Microwave
- Solid Surface Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 104-780-008-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,037 | $202,377 | $45,974 | $156,403 |
| 2024 | $2,004 | $198,410 | $45,073 | $153,337 |
| 2023 | $2,004 | $194,521 | $44,190 | $150,331 |
| 2022 | $1,969 | $190,708 | $43,324 | $147,384 |
| 2021 | $1,958 | $186,970 | $42,475 | $144,495 |
| 2020 | $1,983 | $185,054 | $42,040 | $143,014 |
| 2019 | $1,881 | $181,426 | $41,216 | $140,210 |
| 2018 | $1,896 | $177,869 | $40,408 | $137,461 |
| 2017 | $1,885 | $174,382 | $39,616 | $134,766 |
| 2016 | $1,823 | $170,964 | $38,840 | $132,124 |
| 2015 | $1,799 | $168,397 | $38,257 | $130,140 |
| 2014 | $1,786 | $165,099 | $37,508 | $127,591 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $394,999 | -- | $222 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Alliance Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $84,650 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-2279
APN: 104-780-008-000
- 3701 Cal Ore Dr
- 3658 Rosita Dr
- 1688 El Capitan Dr
- 1433 Lakeside Dr
- 3345 Oakwood Place
- 1430 Ridge Dr
- 3882 Fujiyama Way
- 1355 Bambury Ct
- 3380 Placer St
- 4000 Meander Dr
- 4160 Travona Ct
- 1692 Kildare Dr
- 3510 Eureka Way
- 4178 Sunflower Dr
- 1810 Wisconsin Ave
- 1525 Oak St
- 4065 Meander Dr
- 4125 Oro St
- 938 Leisha Ln
- 3197 Pinot Path
- 4145 Oro St
- 3350 Mountain Oak Dr
- 2352 Shasta St Unit HOUSE
- 1229 Orange Ave
- 847 Congaree Ln