NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,728,000 - $2,899,797

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,929 Sq Ft
$964/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Perched in the desirable Millbrae Highlands, this beautifully remodeled contemporary home offers the perfect blend of modern luxury and functional living. Featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, this expansive multi-level residence is designed for both comfort and entertaining. The open-concept main level showcases a sleek, updated kitchen with the quartz countertops and premium appliances, a spacious dining area, and seamless flow into light-filled living spaces. Elegant brand new wood flooring, designer finishes, and thoughtful upgrades are found throughout the home. Enjoy multiple living and entertaining areas across three levels, including a lower-level wine cellar and flexible spaces ideal for a home office, gym, or guest quarters. Two private balconies provide serene treetop and hillside views, creating the perfect indoor-outdoor lifestyle. Modern amenities include the solar panels, EV/Tesla charging capability, and smart home features. Situated on a generous lot in a quiet hillside setting, this home is conveniently located near top-rated schools, parks, shopping, dining, and major commute routes. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey, luxury home in one of Millbraes most sought-after neighborhoods.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2018
Sold by
Liang Michael and Zhang Katherine Xiaojin
Bought by
Zhang Liang and Chen Huajuan
Current Estimated Value
$2,824,449

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$494,596
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$2,329,853

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2017
Sold by
Liang Michael and Zhang Katherine Xiaojin
Bought by
Liang Michael and Zhang Katherine Xiaojin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Ryan Joan
Bought by
Liang Hui and Zhang Katherine Xiao Jin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$798,400
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zhang Liang $2,320,000 Old Republic Title Co
Liang Michael -- Old Republic Title Co
Liang Hui $998,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zhang Liang $590,000
Previous Owner Liang Michael $100,000
Previous Owner Liang Hui $798,400
Closed Liang Hui $99,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $2,850,000 -1.7% $973 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $2,898,000 0.0% $989 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $2,898,000 -- $989 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,561 $2,588,000 $1,896,380 $691,620
2023 $29,561 $2,487,507 $1,822,743 $664,764
2022 $27,430 $2,438,733 $1,787,003 $651,730
2021 $27,118 $2,390,915 $1,751,964 $638,951
2020 $26,670 $2,366,400 $1,734,000 $632,400
2019 $26,031 $2,320,000 $1,700,000 $620,000
2018 $14,061 $1,247,606 $611,303 $636,303
2017 $13,484 $1,198,634 $599,317 $599,317
2016 $13,311 $1,175,132 $587,566 $587,566
2015 $13,218 $1,157,482 $578,741 $578,741
2014 $11,115 $975,000 $487,500 $487,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.