39 Whitaker Ave Hampton, VA 23664
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $198,000 - $236,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
957
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Whitaker Ave, Hampton, VA 23664 and is currently estimated at $212,461, approximately $222 per square foot. 39 Whitaker Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Strickland Marisa
Bought by
Strickland Marisa and Strickland William E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
Sold by
Strickland William E
Bought by
Strickland Marisa C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2002
Sold by
King Brian S
Bought by
Strickland William E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,190
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strickland Marisa | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Strickland Marisa C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Strickland William E | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Strickland William E | $75,190 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,288 | $187,200 | $60,000 | $127,200 |
| 2024 | $1,880 | $163,500 | $60,000 | $103,500 |
| 2023 | $1,738 | $149,800 | $55,000 | $94,800 |
| 2022 | $1,614 | $136,800 | $45,000 | $91,800 |
| 2021 | $1,602 | $118,700 | $40,000 | $78,700 |
| 2020 | $1,500 | $121,000 | $36,400 | $84,600 |
| 2019 | $1,500 | $121,000 | $36,400 | $84,600 |
| 2018 | $1,574 | $117,700 | $36,400 | $81,300 |
| 2017 | $1,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,553 | $117,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,608 | $122,900 | $36,400 | $86,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map