NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $455,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,472 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2019

Last sale price $240,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,667 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

Adorable updated cape in demand Smallwood Elementary district (w/in walking distance). Charming entry welcomes you. Sunny and Bright living room with hardwood floors. Kitchen renovated in'18- white shaker style soft close cabinetry, highlighted with gorgeous quartz counters and classic subway tile backsplash. All newer kitchen appliances stay. Sliding glass door out to deck and lovely yard. 2 nice sized bedrooms w/generous closets on 1st floor with gleaming hardwood floors. Modern 1st floor full bath. 2nd floor spacious master bdrm with private renovated full bath ('18) and huge walk-in closet. Custom blinds throughout. New lighting fixtures and ceiling fans. Furnace (1/18), t/off roof '14, windows '13, siding and doors ('14). A wonderful home with terrific updates! Nothing to do but move in and enjoy!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Schwabe

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40SC0975821 Listed on: 02/22/2019

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Co-Listed By

Darin Schwabe

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40SC1050618

Last Buyer's Agent

John Clapp

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40CL0972598

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 8,150 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x163
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,472 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 142289-068-140-0003-011-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,420

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

8,150 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA001
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-634-4200
  • Directions: Harlem to Burroughs or Main to Burroughs
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst
  • Ninth Grade High School: Amherst Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Amherst Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142289-068-140-0003-011-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X163
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8150.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5420.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Smallwood Drive

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2019
Closed on
Mar 28, 2019
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2%
Current Estimated Value
$387,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2017
Closed on
Oct 24, 2017
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$204,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.89%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2008
Sold by
Shutts Gregg L and Shutts Carmen M
Bought by
Iannucci Gina M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,476
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Quinlan Daniel M
Bought by
Shutts Greg L and Shutts Carmen M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perna Elizabeth R $240,000 None Available
Fox Ryan M $204,900 None Available
Iannucci Gina M $156,000 Ticor Title Insurance Co
Shutts Greg L $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Perna Elizabeth R $192,000
Previous Owner Fox Ryan M $125,000
Previous Owner Iannucci Gina M $140,476
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2019 05/21/19 Sold $240,000 -2.0% $163 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2019 02/22/19 For Sale $244,900 +19.5% $166 / Sq Ft
11/09/2017 11/09/17 Sold $204,900 -2.4% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2017 09/18/17 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2017 09/01/17 For Sale $209,900 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,876 $310,000 $50,000 $260,000
2024 $6,876 $310,000 $50,000 $260,000
2023 $6,362 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2022 $5,963 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2021 $5,956 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2020 $5,676 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2019 $5,545 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2018 $5,420 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2017 $1,914 $172,000 $45,000 $127,000
2016 $4,686 $148,000 $19,400 $128,600
2015 -- $148,000 $19,400 $128,600
2014 -- $148,000 $19,400 $128,600

MLS Number: B1174448

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142289-068-140-0003-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.