Estimated Value: $317,000 - $475,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,882
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 394 Monson Turnpike Rd, Ware, MA 01082 and is currently estimated at $372,649, approximately $198 per square foot. 394 Monson Turnpike Rd is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Stanley M. Koziol Elementary School, Ware Middle School, and Ware Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Chagnon Timothy E and Chagnon Suzanne M
Bought by
Safford Dennis A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,563
Outstanding Balance
$117,287
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$255,362
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Ravel David B and Ravel Kalynn
Bought by
Chagnon Suzanne M and Chagnon Timothy E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,825
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 1997
Sold by
Chessey Joseph J and Chessey Sandra M
Bought by
Ravel David B and Ravel Kalynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1993
Sold by
Pwb&T Inc
Bought by
Chessey Joseph J and Chessey Sandra M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safford Dennis A | $175,000 | -- | |
| Chagnon Suzanne M | $113,500 | -- | |
| Ravel David B | $105,000 | -- | |
| Chessey Joseph J | $79,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Safford Dennis A | $170,563 | |
| Previous Owner | Chessey Joseph J | $14,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chessey Joseph J | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chessey Joseph J | $107,825 | |
| Previous Owner | Chessey Joseph J | $99,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,518 | $300,000 | $42,500 | $257,500 |
| 2024 | $4,329 | $265,100 | $40,100 | $225,000 |
| 2023 | $4,218 | $244,400 | $38,600 | $205,800 |
| 2022 | $4,067 | $210,300 | $35,700 | $174,600 |
| 2021 | $3,869 | $191,700 | $35,700 | $156,000 |
| 2020 | $3,746 | $181,600 | $35,700 | $145,900 |
| 2019 | $3,670 | $181,600 | $35,700 | $145,900 |
| 2018 | $3,583 | $173,000 | $34,800 | $138,200 |
| 2017 | $3,577 | $172,200 | $34,800 | $137,400 |
| 2016 | $3,480 | $172,200 | $34,800 | $137,400 |
| 2015 | $3,384 | $172,200 | $34,800 | $137,400 |
| 2014 | $3,259 | $178,000 | $35,300 | $142,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map