NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3948 Derby Dr Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $371,009 - $414,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,150 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2020

Last sale price $232,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,679 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Split Rock Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of November 2020

Wonderful Opportunity: sought-after neighborhood, low-traffic street & terrific lot with no neighbors behind! The same family has loved & cared for this home since it was built, and now it's time for you to polish this diamond & create your own memories! Plenty of space for everyone in this 2150 square foot colonial featuring a huge front-to-back living room (approx 26' x 13'), eat-in kitchen with large pantry, big dining room (approx 12.6' x 13'), and terrific family room with fireplace & a sliding door that opens to the sun room! This home has 4 large bedrooms with big closets, including the master bedroom (approx 12' x 16') with a private bathroom. Other features include: covered front porch, large entry foyer, 1st floor laundry room, hardwood floors on both levels, gas fireplace, central air conditioning & more! The roof & furnace are just 7 years old. West Genesee School District & Split Rock Elementary. *Not available for rent*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brice Clark

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30CL1070566 Listed on: 10/05/2020

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Co-Listed By

Jill Rotella

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30RO0510291

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Collins

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301206975

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,175

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 15,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x150

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,150 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-013-000-0005-069-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,175

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBPP01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-214-2277
  • Directions: Located in Sherwood Farms... take Howlett Hill Road, to Sherwood Drive, left onto Coventry Drive, right onto Derby Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3444
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Genesee Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Camillus Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-013-000-0005-069-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7175.0
  • Tax Lot: 69

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Split Rock Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2020
Closed on
Nov 9, 2020
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$232,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,100
5.5%
Current Estimated Value
$399,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$167,252
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,102
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,150

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2006
Sold by
Young Donald
Bought by
Young Donald

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowman Eleanor $232,000 None Available
Bowman Eleanor $232,000 None Available
Young Donald -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowman Eleanor $192,000
Closed Bowman Eleanor $192,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Sold $232,000 +5.5% $108 / Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $219,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,562 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2024 $7,636 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2023 $7,857 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2022 $7,628 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2021 $7,359 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2020 $4,822 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2019 $1,646 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2018 $5,722 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2017 $1,590 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2016 $4,727 $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2015 -- $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
2014 -- $190,800 $25,900 $164,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1299140

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-013-000-0005-069-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.