40 Cajun Ct Chico, CA 95928
Parkview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $980,000 - $1,370,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,958
Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Cajun Ct, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $1,154,898, approximately $291 per square foot. 40 Cajun Ct is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2024
Sold by
Komas Nicholas M
Bought by
Nicholas M Komas Revocable Trust and Komas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2023
Sold by
Komas Family 2009 Trust
Bought by
Komas Nicholas M and Komas Tanya Wattenburg
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$441,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2018
Sold by
Wattenburg Komas Nicholas M and Wattenburg Komas Tanya
Bought by
Wattenburg Komas Nicholas M and Wattenburg Komas Tanya
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
Sold by
Burghardt John L
Bought by
Komas Nicholas and Komas Tanya Wattenburg
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$648,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Komas Nicholas
Bought by
Burghardt John L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Burghardt John I
Bought by
Burghardt John L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2002
Sold by
Wilkinson T Thomas and Wilkinson Susan G
Bought by
Burghardt John L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2002
Sold by
Wilkinson T and Wilkinson Susan G
Bought by
Wilkinson T Thomas and Wilkinson Susan G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas M Komas Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Komas Nicholas M | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Komas Nicholas M | -- | Mid Valley Title | |
| Wattenburg Komas Nicholas M | -- | None Available | |
| Wattenburg Komas Nicholas M | -- | None Available | |
| Komas Nicholas | -- | Mid Valley Title | |
| Burghardt John L | -- | Alliance Title Riverside | |
| Burghardt John L | $443,636 | Alliance Title Riverside | |
| Burghardt John L | $580,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Wilkinson T Thomas | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Komas Nicholas M | $441,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Komas Nicholas | $648,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burghardt John L | $960,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilkinson T Thomas | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,027 | $840,015 | $246,204 | $593,811 |
| 2024 | $9,027 | $823,545 | $241,377 | $582,168 |
| 2023 | $8,918 | $807,398 | $236,645 | $570,753 |
| 2022 | $8,775 | $791,567 | $232,005 | $559,562 |
| 2021 | $8,608 | $776,047 | $227,456 | $548,591 |
| 2020 | $8,583 | $768,090 | $225,124 | $542,966 |
| 2019 | $8,426 | $753,030 | $220,710 | $532,320 |
| 2018 | $8,270 | $738,266 | $216,383 | $521,883 |
| 2017 | $8,102 | $723,791 | $212,141 | $511,650 |
| 2016 | $7,392 | $709,600 | $207,982 | $501,618 |
| 2015 | $7,406 | $698,942 | $204,858 | $494,084 |
| 2014 | $7,285 | $685,252 | $200,846 | $484,406 |
Source: Public Records
Map