NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Storrie St Amsterdam, NY 12010

Estimated Value: $97,000 - $139,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,388 Sq Ft
$50/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2021

Last sale price $72,500 $30 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $715 / mo

351 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

As of October 2021

A great 2 family with off street parking and 2 car garage. Long term residents in place, solid income.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amber Henry

Eagle Property Management & Realty License #10401376820 Listed on: 05/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Weller

Red Door Realty NY Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 4,966

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,388 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 28 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 270100 39-3-28

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

4,966 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Directions: Market St. to West on Storrie St. The house is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2388.0
  • Lot Size: 5000
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 4.0
  • Possession Possession Legacy: at Closing
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number of Separate Water Meters: 2
  • Rental Income Description: Actual
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Living Area: 2388.0
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Heating:Radiant: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Parcel Tax HOA:Association YN: No
  • Unit 1 Amenities:High Speed Internet3: Yes
  • Unit 2 Amenities:High Speed Internet4: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amsterdam

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 270100 39-3-28

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5000.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2022
Sold by
Barret Street Llc
Bought by
Prime Re Dev Inc
Current Estimated Value
$120,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$395,200
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2008
Sold by
Frederico Michael
Bought by
Vanvranken Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Electric City Properties
Bought by
Frederico Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2006
Sold by
Dutcher Sharon
Bought by
Electric City Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Frederico Michael -- None
Electric City Properties Llc $25,000 Robert W Hoffman
Dutcher Sharon $21,000 Brian H Bronsther
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Prime Re Dev Inc $395,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Sold $72,500 -9.3% $30 / Sq Ft
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2021 08/11/21 Price Changed $79,900 -5.9% $33 / Sq Ft
05/02/2021 05/02/21 For Sale $84,900 0.0% $36 / Sq Ft
03/02/2021 03/02/21 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2020 10/06/20 For Sale $84,900 +17.1% $36 / Sq Ft
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Off Market $72,500 -- --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Price Changed $84,900 -5.6% $36 / Sq Ft
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $89,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $879 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2024 $2,222 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2023 $2,122 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2022 $1,731 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2021 $2,026 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2020 $1,901 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2019 $1,090 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2018 $2,589 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2017 $4,277 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2016 $1,854 $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2015 -- $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
2014 -- $42,000 $1,200 $40,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202026547

Global MLS

APN: 270100-039-083-0003-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.