NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Brampton Dr Syracuse, NY 13214

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $446,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2020

Last sale price $246,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,922 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of January 2020

Nothing to do but move in and enjoy this beautiful Mid-Century split level home! Everything you would expect and hope for the minute you walk in. Refinished hardwood floors on first and second floors, kitchen was renovated including stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, family room with gas fireplace and sliders that take you onto the recently stained deck, large living room with wood burning fireplace, master suite with walk-in closet & bath, main bath was updated in 2010, interior painting, lower level was used as a 4th bedroom and now is utilized as den/study with wood burning fireplace and full bath. 2 car attached garage and fully fenced yard! Great location close to highways, downtown, shops and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jean Hill

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30HI0602205 Listed on: 11/07/2019

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy NuHavun

Listing by Central New York R.E. Group License #10331200120

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,786

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 88x131
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-061-000-0004-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,786

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: East Genesee to Orvilton Drive to left onto Lansdowne Road to right onto Dowming Road to left onto Brampton to #401 on corner.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shake Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamesville-Dewitt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jamesville-Dewitt Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-061-000-0004-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 88X131
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7786.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2016
Closed on
Sep 22, 2016
List Price
$218,900
Sold Price
$219,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Current Estimated Value
$385,170

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,170
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,409
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$321,761

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fahy Allison $219,000 Rocco Mangano
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fahy Allison $196,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/16/2020 01/16/20 Sold $246,000 +2.5% $133 / Sq Ft
11/11/2019 11/11/19 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2019 11/07/19 For Sale $239,900 +9.5% $130 / Sq Ft
09/22/2016 09/22/16 Sold $219,000 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2016 06/13/16 For Sale $218,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,044 $370,200 $25,000 $345,200
2024 $10,044 $319,100 $25,000 $294,100
2023 $9,379 $270,400 $25,000 $245,400
2022 $9,031 $245,800 $25,000 $220,800
2021 $8,901 $219,500 $25,000 $194,500
2020 $8,106 $199,500 $25,000 $174,500
2019 $3,132 $190,000 $25,000 $165,000
2018 $7,722 $190,000 $25,000 $165,000
2017 $2,329 $163,600 $25,000 $138,600
2016 $5,477 $163,600 $25,000 $138,600
2015 -- $163,600 $25,000 $138,600
2014 -- $163,600 $25,000 $138,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1237057

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-061-000-0004-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.