406 E Chestnut Ave Orange, CA 92867
Estimated Value: $1,099,000 - $1,116,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,758
Sq Ft
$631/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 E Chestnut Ave, Orange, CA 92867 and is currently estimated at $1,108,625, approximately $630 per square foot. 406 E Chestnut Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Fletcher Mandarin Language & Gate Academy, Cerro Villa Middle School, and Villa Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
Sold by
Bergholtz Robert Edwin and Bergholtz Debra Lynn
Bought by
Bergholtz Family Trust and Bergholtz
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1993
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Bergholtz Robert E and Bergholtz Debra Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,650
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bergholtz Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bergholtz Robert E | $177,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bergholtz Robert E | $171,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,510 | $300,831 | $175,749 | $125,082 |
| 2024 | $3,510 | $294,933 | $172,303 | $122,630 |
| 2023 | $3,430 | $289,150 | $168,924 | $120,226 |
| 2022 | $3,362 | $283,481 | $165,612 | $117,869 |
| 2021 | $3,271 | $277,923 | $162,365 | $115,558 |
| 2020 | $3,241 | $275,074 | $160,700 | $114,374 |
| 2019 | $3,203 | $269,681 | $157,549 | $112,132 |
| 2018 | $3,155 | $264,394 | $154,460 | $109,934 |
| 2017 | $3,029 | $259,210 | $151,431 | $107,779 |
| 2016 | $2,972 | $254,128 | $148,462 | $105,666 |
| 2015 | $2,929 | $250,311 | $146,232 | $104,079 |
| 2014 | $2,866 | $245,408 | $143,367 | $102,041 |
Source: Public Records
Map