406 E Taro Ln Phoenix, AZ 85024
North Central Phoenix NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,231/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Spanish Architecture
- Corner Lot
- Eagle Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
- 1 Fireplace
- Granite Countertops
About This Home
Beautifull single-level home situated on a desirable corner lot, offering comfort, style, and thoughtful upgrades throughout. This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence features a warm and inviting fireplace along with two private patios, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. BRANDNEW ROOF!! The interior showcases new carpet, new tile in all the right places, and fresh two-tone designer paint that creates a bright, modern feel. Plantation shutters, along with new ceiling fans and updated light fixtures, add both elegance and functionality throughout the home. The updated kitchen is highlighted by new granite countertops and a stainless steel appliance package, providing a sleek and contemporary space for cooking and gathering. Both bathrooms have also been upgraded with new granite co granite countertops, continuing the home's cohesive design. Additional improvements include a brand-new roof and professionally landscaped front and back yards, creating a move-in-ready property with excellent curb appeal. This exceptional home combines quality upgrades, a great layout, and a prime corner location, making it a perfect place to enjoy easy, comfortable living.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,248
Year Built
- Built in 1986
Lot Details
- 5,181 Sq Ft Lot
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
- Corner Lot
HOA Fees
- $46 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Spanish Architecture
- Wood Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Built-Up Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,289 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- Skylights
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- Association fees include ground maintenance
- Brown Management Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396
- Merit Estates Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 158
- Assessor Parcel Number 209-24-348
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,248 | $14,411 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,188 | $13,725 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,188 | $26,930 | $5,380 | $21,550 |
| 2022 | $1,177 | $20,800 | $4,160 | $16,640 |
| 2021 | $1,196 | $19,120 | $3,820 | $15,300 |
| 2020 | $1,156 | $17,720 | $3,540 | $14,180 |
| 2019 | $1,161 | $17,550 | $3,510 | $14,040 |
| 2018 | $1,119 | $16,060 | $3,210 | $12,850 |
| 2017 | $1,068 | $13,000 | $2,600 | $10,400 |
| 2016 | $1,051 | $12,380 | $2,470 | $9,910 |
| 2015 | $975 | $12,010 | $2,400 | $9,610 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $389,990 | -0.5% | $303 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $391,900 | -0.2% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | Price Changed | $392,500 | -0.6% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $395,000 | +188.5% | $306 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/31/2012 12/31/12 | Sold | $136,900 | -3.5% | $106 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/09/2012 12/09/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/06/2012 12/06/12 | For Sale | $141,900 | -- | $110 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Sale Deed | $136,900 | Chicago Title Agency Inc | |
| Trustee Deed | $101,200 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $230,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $83,000 | Security Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $161,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $69,000 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
Lala Smith is a Phoenix Realtor servicing all areas in Maricopa County, AZ such as Glendale, Peoria, Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, Surprise, Goodyear, LP, Lala Smith is a Phoenix Realtor servicing all areas in Maricopa County, AZ such as Glendale, Peoria, Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, Surprise, Goodyear, LP, Avondale and more. She is a graduate of University of Wyoming where she holds Bachelors is Business Admin. Lala has a strong knowledge of the community, strong negotiation skills, and a
Lala's Other Listings
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6987917
APN: 209-24-348
- 506 E Kerry Ln
- 601 E Wescott Dr
- 413 E Kristal Way
- 19230 N 5th St
- 19209 N 6th St
- 412 E Utopia Rd
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 142
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 137
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 187
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 121
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 259
- 19401 N 7th St Unit 73