$382,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

406 S I St Lompoc, CA 93436

2 Beds
1 Bath
756 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$505 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • No HOA
  • Wall Furnace
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Miguelito Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 406 S. I Street, a property with exciting opportunity to create your dream in one of Lompoc's most desirable neighborhoods. This delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage sits on a generous 6,970 square foot lot studded with mature trees. The wonderful Old Town area features cafe's, restaurants, murals, and unique historic architecture around every corner. A short trip away is the famous Miguelito Park, offering scenic views of nature, picnic areas, and recreation opportunities. The property offers exceptional versatility with a fully fenced backyard, convenient alley access, and a detached one-car garage, ideal for parking, storage, or potential future improvements. Inside you will find original solid wood floors, upgraded windows, and a convenient single level floor plan. Beyond the fenced yard, additional level land extends to the alley, offering extra yard space and exciting possibilities for expansion. Zoned R-2 (Medium Density), the property supports development potential, including the possibility of additional units and/or Accessory Dwelling Units (ADU). Verify development opportunities with the City of Lompoc. ***The adjacent property at 400 S. I Street is also offered for sale***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erik Berg-Johansen

Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty License #02061242 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Keith Silva

Link Real Estate License #01335779

Last Buyer's Agent

Phillip Segura

Coldwell Banker Select Realty License #01775873

Coldwell Banker Select Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1941

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 756 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • City Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

1941

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: osm5779
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-801-6498
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 877704867
  • Inclusions: Oven/Range-Gas, Refrigerator
  • Efficiency: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1941

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Linoleum
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • Foundation Details: Raised, None
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.0
  • Zoning Description: Multi-Fam R2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $382,000 +3.2% $505 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $370,000 -- $489 / Sq Ft
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,252 $111,354 $68,893 $42,461
2023 $1,252 $107,032 $66,219 $40,813
2022 $1,229 $104,934 $64,921 $40,013
2021 $1,241 $102,878 $63,649 $39,229
2020 $1,228 $101,824 $62,997 $38,827
2019 $1,207 $99,828 $61,762 $38,066
2018 $1,188 $97,871 $60,551 $37,320
2017 $1,166 $95,953 $59,364 $36,589
2016 $1,145 $94,072 $58,200 $35,872
2014 $1,121 $90,846 $56,204 $34,642
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

MLS Number: 26000669

North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

APN: 085-281-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.