NOT LISTED FOR SALE

407 Main St Calpine, CA 96124

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $522,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,425 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2017

Last sale price $324,000 $227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,484 / mo

62 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Peace and quiet! Listen to the sough of the pines! Charming log home on 4.3 forested acres with small meadows and seasonal runoff creek.Designed for sun and light in the living/dining areas and on the large outdoor deck. Large loft area is 2nd bedroom with closets and full spa bathrrom as well as an area for extra sleeping, office, or hobbies. Two wooden storage sheds provide room for toys, tools, etc. Plenty of room for horses. Ride, snowmobile, hike, or ski right out your door! USFS trails to the Lakes Basin are right across the road! 35 minutes to Truckee, 15 to Graeagle. 5000' elevation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlene Boggs

CALIFORNIA OUTDOOR PROPERTIES License #01139616 Listed on: 04/28/2017

Co-Listed By

SCOTT ULCH

CALIFORNIA OUTDOOR PROPERTIES License #01382010

Last Buyer's Agent

Marlene Boggs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2004

Lot Details

  • 4.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Plumas-Sierra Unified Elementary And Middle School

Year Built

2004

Lot Details

4.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COP
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-455-4448
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COP
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Beams/Beamed Ceailings, Gas Range Connection, High Ceilings, Hot Tub/Spa, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Skylights, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Loft, Pantry, Utility Room
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
  • Basement: No
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Log, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Street, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Utilities: Propane, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Propane
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plumas-Sierra Unified
  • High School: Plumas-Sierra Unified
  • Middle Or Junior School: Plumas-Sierra Unified

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Scenic
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2018-04-28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2017
Closed on
Jul 24, 2017
Sold by
Hallengren Jon and Hallengren Sharon
Bought by
Sollenberger David A and Sollenberger Joan C
Seller's Agent
Marlene Boggs
CALIFORNIA OUTDOOR PROPERTIES
Buyer's Agent
Marlene Boggs
CALIFORNIA OUTDOOR PROPERTIES
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$324,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.52%
Current Estimated Value
$399,502

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,502
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2009
Sold by
Hallengren Jon M and Hallengen Sharon
Bought by
Hallengren Jon and Hallengren Sharon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2007
Sold by
Hallengren Jon M and Hallengren Sharon
Bought by
Hallengren Jon M and Hallengren Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2007
Sold by
Hallengren Sharon
Bought by
Hallengren Jon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2007
Sold by
Page Thomas Lambert and Page Jason Harold
Bought by
Hallengren Jon M and Hallengren Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2006
Sold by
Page Thomas Lambert
Bought by
Page Thomas Lambert and Page Jason Harold

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sollenberger David A $324,000 Cal Sierra Title Company
Hallengren Jon -- None Available
Hallengren Jon M -- None Available
Hallengren Jon M -- Chicago Title Co
Hallengren Jon M $392,000 Chicago Title Co
Page Thomas Lambert -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hallengren Jon M $294,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2017 07/28/17 Sold $324,000 -1.5% $227 / Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2017 04/28/17 For Sale $329,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,239 $284,452 $51,200 $233,252
2023 $4,105 $273,409 $49,213 $224,196
2022 $4,117 $268,049 $48,249 $219,800
2021 $3,925 $262,794 $47,303 $215,491
2020 $3,794 $260,100 $46,818 $213,282
2019 $3,743 $255,000 $45,900 $209,100
2018 $3,691 $250,000 $45,000 $205,000
2017 $3,517 $235,000 $60,000 $175,000
2016 $3,160 $195,000 $50,000 $145,000
2015 $2,606 $170,000 $50,000 $120,000
2014 $2,436 $160,000 $70,000 $90,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201700348

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 012-190-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.