$400,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

40734 163rd St E Lancaster, CA 93535

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,402 Sq Ft
1.05 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$285 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Property
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Views
  • Horse Trails

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming single-family home set on a 1.05-acre lot in Lancaster, offering the space and freedom of true country living! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features 1,402 sq ft plus a versatile flex room with a closet and mini split perfect for a home office, playroom, guest space, or hobby room. Inside, enjoy an interior laundry room, freshly painted kitchen cabinets, and a cozy, welcoming layout filled with natural light. Outside is where this property shines, with a fenced yard, dedicated play area, and additional rear access—ideal for horse property, farm living, or creating your own private outdoor oasis! With ample room for animals, gardens, or recreational use, the possibilities are endless. ADU potential with architect-drawn plans adds incredible flexibility for future expansion, rental income, or multi-generational living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dakota Padgett

H S B Realty Brokerage Phone: 818-929-9204 License #02151450 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Alejandra Gallina

Keller Williams VIP Properties License #01475478

Keller Williams VIP Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.05 Acre Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,402 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Horse Property

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Septic Type Unknown

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 193
  • Tax Tract Number 28483
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3070014010
  • $394 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3070014010
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1402.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 277.46
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Horse Property
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45905.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0538

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 45905.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 193
  • Tax Tract Number: 28483
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 394.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.83%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-28.63%
Original Mortgage
$392,755
Outstanding Balance
$392,755
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,402

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.83%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,755
Outstanding Balance
$392,755
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,402

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
Sold by
Mcgriff Randy and Mcgriff Lorrie
Bought by
Mcgriff Randy and Mcgriff Lorrie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1999
Sold by
Age Cedric
Bought by
Mcgriff Randy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,380
Interest Rate
7.64%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Age Cedric

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1997
Sold by
Homeside Lending Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 1997
Sold by
Zuniga Francisco and Zuniga Guillermina
Bought by
Homeside Lending Inc and Bancboston Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 1997
Sold by
Zuniga Francisco and Zuniga Guillermina
Bought by
New Haven Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1995
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Zuniga Francisco

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,951
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 1995
Sold by
Stm Mtg Company
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $400,000 First American Title Company
Gift Deed -- First American Title Insurance
Grant Deed $77,500 Stewart Title
Grant Deed $50,000 Stewart Title
Grant Deed -- First Southwestern Title Co
Trustee Deed $73,302 First Southwestern Title Co
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed $66,000 Continental Land Title
Grant Deed -- Stewart Title
Trustee Deed $121,897 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $392,755 FHA
Previous Owner $183,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $77,380 FHA
Previous Owner $45,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $65,951 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $400,000 +2.8% $285 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $389,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,560 $119,088 $23,808 $95,280
2024 $1,560 $116,754 $23,342 $93,412
2023 $1,538 $114,466 $22,885 $91,581
2022 $1,514 $112,223 $22,437 $89,786
2021 $1,477 $110,024 $21,998 $88,026
2019 $1,428 $106,763 $21,347 $85,416
2018 $1,390 $104,671 $20,929 $83,742
2016 $1,298 $100,608 $20,117 $80,491
2015 $1,279 $99,097 $19,815 $79,282
2014 $1,291 $97,156 $19,427 $77,729
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR26030759

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 3070-014-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.