408 Castleton St Camarillo, CA 93012
Estimated Value: $999,000 - $1,196,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,004
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Castleton St, Camarillo, CA 93012 and is currently estimated at $1,063,577, approximately $530 per square foot. 408 Castleton St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Rancho Rosal Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Adolfo Camarillo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2008
Sold by
Friedman Greg
Bought by
Hethcock Jan M and Hethcock Donna R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Outstanding Balance
$340,634
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$722,943
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Friedman Lorraine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$545,116
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hethcock Jan M | $660,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Friedman Lorraine | $661,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hethcock Jan M | $528,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Friedman Lorraine | $545,116 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,600 | $884,245 | $574,762 | $309,483 |
| 2024 | $9,600 | $866,907 | $563,492 | $303,415 |
| 2023 | $9,254 | $849,909 | $552,443 | $297,466 |
| 2022 | $9,226 | $833,245 | $541,611 | $291,634 |
| 2021 | $8,578 | $788,000 | $512,000 | $276,000 |
| 2020 | $7,475 | $682,000 | $443,000 | $239,000 |
| 2019 | $7,556 | $679,000 | $441,000 | $238,000 |
| 2018 | $7,942 | $713,000 | $463,000 | $250,000 |
| 2017 | $7,280 | $681,000 | $442,000 | $239,000 |
| 2016 | $6,948 | $653,000 | $424,000 | $229,000 |
| 2015 | $6,488 | $607,000 | $394,000 | $213,000 |
| 2014 | $6,621 | $622,000 | $404,000 | $218,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map