$237,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

408 W Gooding St Millstadt, IL 62260

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
0.53 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$139 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Millstadt Village Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this split-level home in Millstadt situated on a rare double lot with plenty of space to spread out. The upper level features three bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own attached half bath, plus an additional full bath. You’ll love the bright living room and kitchen layout, with a screened-in deck just off the kitchen, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings overlooking the backyard. Downstairs offers a cozy second family room, laundry area, and unfinished storage space with room to grow. The fenced backyard is ready for pets, play, or your personal touch, and the one-car garage adds everyday convenience. A solid home with great bones, extra yard space, and so much potential to make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Schmidt

eXp Realty License #475172686 Listed on: 02/22/2026

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Meegan

eXp Realty License #475129918

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,793

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Storage

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Millstadt Dist 160 Elementary And Middle School
  • Belleville High School-West

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-09.0-205-008 and 12-09.0-205-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,793

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-567-9203
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Parkview Place 1st Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Storage Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: MILLSTADT DIST 160
  • Junior High Dist: Millstadt DIST 160
  • High School: Belleville High School-West
  • Middle Or Junior School: MILLSTADT DIST 160

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23086.8
  • Parcel Number: 12-09.0-205-008 and 12-09.0-205-007

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4793

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Mcquaid Patrick and Mcquaid Kristin Davina
Bought by
Hofstetter John and Hofstetter Patricia E
Seller's Agent
Monica Schmidt
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Meegan
eXp Realty
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$237,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.85%
Views
45

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-67.34%
Original Mortgage
$179,330
Outstanding Balance
$179,330
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,374

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2018
Sold by
Mcquiad Esther Jane and Mcquaid Lester A
Bought by
Mcquaid Patrick Allen and Mcquaid Kristin Davina

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $237,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $179,330 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $237,000 +0.9% $139 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 For Sale $235,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,793 $65,990 $11,870 $54,120
2023 $4,103 $59,980 $10,789 $49,191
2022 $3,865 $54,642 $9,829 $44,813
2021 $3,686 $50,524 $9,088 $41,436
2020 $3,712 $48,427 $7,962 $40,465
2019 $3,575 $48,427 $7,962 $40,465
2018 $3,935 $46,681 $7,675 $39,006
2017 $2,426 $46,049 $7,571 $38,478
2016 $900 $47,654 $7,580 $40,074
2014 $833 $45,781 $7,282 $38,499
2013 $859 $43,651 $6,943 $36,708
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26007023

MARIS MLS

APN: 12-09.0-205-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.