409 Cooper Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $216,000 - $297,347
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,444
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 409 Cooper Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $270,087, approximately $187 per square foot. 409 Cooper Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2021
Sold by
Luviano Zenon Morales and Silva Leticia
Bought by
Pimentel Ruben and Pimentel Denise
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$184,775
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$85,312
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Morales Ruben and Silva Leticia
Bought by
Leviano Zenon Morales and Silva Leticia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
Carlson Lauretta M
Bought by
Morales Ruben and Silva Leticia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,250
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pimentel Ruben | $205,000 | None Available | |
| Leviano Zenon Morales | -- | None Available | |
| Morales Ruben | $107,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pimentel Ruben | $201,286 | |
| Previous Owner | Morales Ruben | $104,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,748 | $79,828 | $16,584 | $63,244 |
| 2023 | $5,466 | $72,118 | $14,982 | $57,136 |
| 2022 | $5,182 | $65,759 | $13,661 | $52,098 |
| 2021 | $4,950 | $61,480 | $12,772 | $48,708 |
| 2020 | $4,806 | $58,692 | $12,193 | $46,499 |
| 2019 | $4,661 | $55,908 | $11,615 | $44,293 |
| 2018 | $4,207 | $48,556 | $10,942 | $37,614 |
| 2017 | $4,104 | $45,903 | $10,344 | $35,559 |
| 2016 | $3,902 | $42,585 | $9,596 | $32,989 |
| 2015 | -- | $39,033 | $8,796 | $30,237 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,551 | $8,687 | $29,864 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,568 | $8,916 | $30,652 |
Source: Public Records
Map