NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $272,977 - $286,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,020 Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2021

Last sale price $236,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,847 / mo

45 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

This homeowner has been busy updating!
NEW carpet 2021 ,new deck & deck steps 2021,new LVP flooring Kitchen, dinette & hall bath. New Kitchen appliances 2020 Whirlpool Stove, dishwasher, & refrigerator.
New quartz countertops, backsplash faucets and disposal in the kitchen
Air Conditioner 2020, New electrical panel 2020 Furnace 2012 with whole house humidifier Leaf guard added 2012
3 bedrooms have original hardwood floors
3 bedrooms up and the master bedroom is located in the lower level
Backyard is 3/4 fenced. Located in the heart of Ankeny, minutes from Ankeny Blvd, near shopping, restaurants and more.

Make your appointment for a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Cheek

Keller Williams Ankeny Metro Listed on: 08/20/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,796

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 9,888 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82x120

Interior Spaces

  • 1,020 Sq Ft Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18100424084000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,796

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

9,888 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Split Foyer
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 250.00
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 231.37
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV, Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Laminate Floors, Shades/Shutters, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial Finished
  • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1020
  • Total Sq Ft: 1020

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Partially Fenced Yard
  • Fence Type: Chain Link
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Oak

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2270
  • Lot S F: 9888
  • Lot Size: 82X120
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18100424084000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 4796.00
  • Net Taxes: 4607.00
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District: Ankeny

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2021
Closed on
Oct 1, 2021
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$236,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-7.45%
Current Estimated Value
$279,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,244
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2003
Sold by
Blubaugh William C and Blubaugh Linda E
Bought by
Moberg Eric and Moberg Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
5.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Springer Jeffery $236,000 None Available
Moberg Eric $134,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Moberg Eric $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Sold $236,000 -7.5% $231 / Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2021 08/20/21 For Sale $255,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,280 $270,300 $58,100 $212,200
2024 $4,280 $251,000 $53,100 $197,900
2023 $4,374 $251,000 $53,100 $197,900
2022 $4,290 $211,000 $46,000 $165,000
2021 $4,174 $218,100 $46,000 $172,100
2020 $4,118 $200,600 $42,300 $158,300
2019 $3,900 $200,600 $42,300 $158,300
2018 $3,888 $181,700 $37,400 $144,300
2017 $3,610 $181,700 $37,400 $144,300
2016 $3,606 $159,900 $32,500 $127,400
2015 $3,606 $159,900 $32,500 $127,400
2014 $3,626 $160,700 $32,000 $128,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 635870

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 181-00424084000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.