$230,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

412 2nd St N Tower, MN 55790

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,608 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • 5 Car Detached Garage
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to the heart of Tower! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home is perfectly situated just blocks from Lake Vermilion, local trails, schools, restaurants, and the grocery store—everything you need right nearby.
Step inside to find spacious rooms, a loft ideal for a home office, and numerous updates throughout, including Andersen windows, new flooring and paint, newer roofing, and composite decking for low-maintenance outdoor living.
Enjoy comfort year-round with dual heating systems and plenty of space for vehicles or hobbies in the unheard-of five-car garage. Whether you’re looking for the perfect full-time residence or an in-town investment property close to everything, this is the home you’ve been waiting for. Don’t miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chessica Olson

Anchor Realty Listed on: 03/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-RMLS NON-RMLS

Non-MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,106

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x140x140x100
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 5 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Freezer
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Radiant Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Propane
  • Water Filtration System
  • Fuel Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Tower Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 080001001660

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,106

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Ductless Mini-Split, Window Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 5
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1661
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Fuel Tank - Rented, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 2608
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 947
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Rolled/Hot Mop, Metal
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • PatioPorchType: Composite Decking

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Ductless Mini-Split, Radiant, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Propane, Wood

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Local Area Network, Natural Woodwork, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Louis County
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2187498130

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100x140x140x100
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 080001001660
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1106
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1106

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.13%
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.97%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,821
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$49,320

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $230,000 Northeast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $184,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $230,000 -3.8% $88 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $239,000 +1.7% $92 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $235,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,712 $123,300 $11,900 $111,400
2023 $1,106 $110,500 $10,800 $99,700
2022 $1,278 $94,100 $10,800 $83,300
2021 $914 $82,200 $9,400 $72,800
2020 $1,164 $82,200 $9,400 $72,800
2019 $972 $94,300 $9,400 $84,900
2018 $992 $88,400 $9,000 $79,400
2017 $994 $88,400 $9,000 $79,400
2016 $972 $88,400 $9,000 $79,400
2015 $820 $54,100 $5,800 $48,300
2014 $820 $54,100 $5,800 $48,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7036610

NorthstarMLS

APN: 080001001660

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.