NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4142 Penfield Ave S Afton, MN 55001

Estimated Value: $609,000 - $679,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,928 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2024

Last sale price $640,000 $332 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,892 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 392,040 Sq Ft lot
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Stillwater Area High School Rated 10
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of October 2024

Enjoy the tranquility of this nature lover's retreat! This acreage home is perched on a bluff & nestled in the woods at the end of a quiet, dead end road. The home is beautifully updated with tasteful features throughout. Great room w/ natural woodwork & two-story stone fireplace with wood burning stove. Stunning butlers pantry w/ stone floor and custom cabinets. Main level living w/ master on first floor, natural lighting & open concept perfect for entertaining. Upstairs features bunk room perfect for sleepovers, large family or guests. Cozy LL family room w/ built-ins & walk out to private backyard. Enjoy the beautiful three season porch for tranquil Afton nights or watching wildlife w/ your coffee in the morning! Relax & unwind on the deck overlooking private backyard. Hobby farm ready with garden and animal pasture. Minutes away from St. Croix River, charming downtown Afton, Afton State Park & Afton Alps ski area. One of a kind in highly sought after Afton!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jodi Bostrom

Root Down Realty, Inc Listed on: 09/18/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,705

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 660x660x882x264x203x1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2702820110002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,705

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1508
  • Unit Levels: Modified Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Full, Walkout
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electronic Air Filter, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Water Filtration System, Iron Filter, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1928
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 420
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Mud Room, Three Season Porch, Pantry (Walk-In), Deck, Patio

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s),Deck,Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Natural Woodwork,Patio,Porch,Skylight,Tile Floors,Vaulted Ceiling(s),Washer/Dryer Hookup,Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Stillwater
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 651-351-8301

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 660x660x882x264x203x1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 392040
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2702820110002
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5705
  • TaxWithAssessments: 5708.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2024
Closed on
Oct 29, 2024
List Price
$630,000
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.59%
Views
80
Current Estimated Value
$639,315

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$685
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.07%
Original Mortgage
$608,000
Outstanding Balance
$601,947
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,368

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2016
Sold by
Dorgan Steven G and Dorgan Krista Jo
Bought by
Bradbury Ashley Jonell and Bradbury Ryan Timothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,315
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Orning Makenzie $640,000 Burnet Title
Bradbury Ashley Jonell $400,000 Titlesmart Inc
Dorgan Steven G $445,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Orning Makenzie $608,000
Previous Owner Bradbury Ashley Jonell $332,315
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2024 10/29/24 Sold $640,000 +1.6% $332 / Sq Ft
10/06/2024 10/06/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 For Sale $630,000 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,786 $534,000 $257,300 $276,700
2023 $5,094 $631,800 $332,300 $299,500
2022 $4,704 $544,600 $279,300 $265,300
2021 $4,398 $452,600 $230,800 $221,800
2020 $4,392 $438,400 $224,300 $214,100
2019 $4,178 $443,700 $224,200 $219,500
2018 $4,056 $390,300 $190,400 $199,900
2017 $5,176 $384,000 $190,400 $193,600
2016 $5,034 $479,300 $286,400 $192,900
2015 $5,404 $516,200 $319,300 $196,900
2013 -- $447,500 $264,400 $183,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6604378

NorthstarMLS

APN: 27-028-20-11-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.