NOT LISTED FOR SALE

415 3rd Ave Dedham, IA 51440

Estimated Value: $78,000 - $84,769

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,287 Sq Ft
$63/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2025

Last sale price $77,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $485 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

A little TLC will go along way here at this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in Dedham! Walk into a good sized living room, both bedrooms located on the main floor one with original wood floors, and kitchen has lots of cupboards with fridge & stove included. Basement could potentially be finished or keep it as extra storage. All brick home, main level laundry, 1 car garage, spacious backyard and nearby park. Call for your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Schreck

Mid-Iowa Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 09/09/2025

Lot Details

  • 10,454

Parking

  • 1

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Additional Features

  • Range
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 142
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1287
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC27931

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 142
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2025
Closed on
Jan 22, 2026
Sold by
Olberding Gabrielle N
Bought by
Olberding Gabrielle N and Grossman Chandler
Seller's Agent
Holly Schreck
Mid-Iowa Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Patrick O'Leary
Smart Moves Iowa Realty
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$77,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-13.48%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$81,692

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,692
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.05%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2025
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$77,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-13.48%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,700
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2008
Sold by
Heiken Richard D and Heiken Kathleen G
Bought by
Schechinger Paul J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2007
Sold by
Schultes Lorraine
Bought by
Schultes Lorraine and Lorraine Schultes Revocable Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Olberding Gabrielle N -- None Listed On Document
Olberding Gabrielle N $77,000 None Listed On Document
Schechinger Paul J $49,000 None Available
Schultes Lorraine -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Olberding Gabrielle N $69,700
Previous Owner Schechinger Paul J $39,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Sold $77,000 -13.5% $60 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2025 09/09/25 For Sale $89,000 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $588 $81,610 $11,030 $70,580
2024 $6 $66,490 $11,030 $55,460
2023 $784 $66,490 $11,030 $55,460
2022 $694 $68,020 $9,190 $58,830
2021 $694 $68,020 $9,190 $58,830
2020 $718 $68,020 $9,190 $58,830
2019 $690 $68,020 $9,190 $58,830
2018 $646 $68,020 $9,190 $58,830
2017 $636 $64,392 $8,656 $55,736
2016 $590 $60,180 $0 $0
2015 $590 $63,280 $0 $0
2014 $592 $63,280 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6331697

NoCoast MLS

APN: 15-20-228-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.