NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,840,000 - $2,069,902

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$1,292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2024

Last sale price $1,800,000 $1,200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,848 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

This rare Cambrian Park-area 3BD/2BA Ranch Home nestled on a 7,080 Sq Ft lot in the coveted Rose-Sartorette neighborhood of San Jose is available for only the first time in more than 50 years. 4159 Jan Way, which features a nicely conceived single-level floor plan, greets visitors with a bright East-facing FLR w/fireplace, a spacious adjoining kitchen with breakfast area, and a FDR, home office or guest room nearby. Tucked quietly at the home's rear is a private primary suite, 2 additional ample Bds, and a guest BA w/ shower over tub, just across the hall. Fresh paint, carpets & configuration options run throughout this vintage classic ready for its next owners' finishing touches. A separate laundry closet off the kitchen and 2-car garage w/room for hobbies & storage complete the home's roomy interior. Outback is a big rear yard w/patio and dog run, all ready for landscaping, pets and play! Excellent central location close to Butcher Park, local shopping & dining, top-rated schools, major tech employers and easy freeway & airport access. For value, opportunity and location 4159 Jan Way is not to be missed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew De Vries

Berkshire Hathaway-Franciscan License #DRE #01368031 Listed on: 02/22/2024

Berkshire Hathaway-Franciscan

Last Buyer's Agent

Yuan Wen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02182749

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 7,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 419-03-076

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

7,080 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Faces: East
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Built-in Electric Oven, Built-in Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Laminate Counter
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Laundry Closet
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1200.00
  • Room Type: Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Square Footage: 1500.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Driveway Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Paved Sidewalk
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Access: Side by Side
  • Parking Features: Enclosed, Interior Access
  • Parking Fees: No
  • Parking Type: On Site (Single Family Only)
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 419-03-076
  • Land Use: Residential
  • Lot Features: Shape Regular
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1625
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7080.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 11076923.08

MLS Schools

  • School District County: Santa Clara

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
List Price
$988,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$812,000
82.19%
Views
396
Current Estimated Value
$1,921,276

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%
Original Mortgage
$1,410,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,382,953
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$554,523

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yang Tianyu $1,800,000 Old Republic Title
Freitas Valentine -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yang Tianyu $1,410,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/04/2024 04/04/24 Sold $1,800,000 0.0% $1,200 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Price Changed $1,800,000 +82.2% $1,200 / Sq Ft
03/07/2024 03/07/24 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2024 02/22/24 For Sale $988,000 -- $659 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,105 $1,836,000 $1,652,400 $183,600
2024 $19,105 $69,014 $21,031 $47,983
2023 $3,087 $67,662 $20,619 $47,043
2022 $3,032 $66,336 $20,215 $46,121
2021 $2,882 $65,036 $19,819 $45,217
2020 $2,704 $64,370 $19,616 $44,754
2019 $2,598 $63,109 $19,232 $43,877
2018 $2,520 $61,872 $18,855 $43,017
2017 $2,472 $60,660 $18,486 $42,174
2016 $2,366 $59,472 $18,124 $41,348
2015 $2,330 $58,579 $17,852 $40,727
2014 $1,524 $57,433 $17,503 $39,930
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 424010444

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 419-03-076

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.