Listed by KW Greater Seattle, Bought with Windermere Real Estate Co.
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $387,000 - $587,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
708 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2017

Last sale price $410,000 $579 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,781 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Territorial View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed
  • Garfield High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Tashkent Park

About This Home

As of May 2017

This is a 4 story vintage brick pet friendly condominium in a prime spot on Capitol Hill. The condo has many elegant features such as; a box beam ceiling in the dining room, claw foot tub, hardwood floors, pocket doors, and tons of light. New paint and carpet. Kitchen includes SS gas oven/range and refrigerator, and newer cork tile floors. Off-street PARKING (rented)and a storage unit. Well run HOA with dues that include HEAT, water/sewer, garbage. No Rental Cap. Very quiet back corner unit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Meyers

KW Greater Seattle License #18807 Listed on: 04/04/2017

KW Greater Seattle

Last Buyer's Agent

Sol Villarreal

Windermere Real Estate Co. License #117035

Windermere Real Estate Co.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: NWM1092580

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 6,970

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0510200070

Community Details

Overview

  • 14 Units
  • Capitol Hill Community

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium
  • Style: 30 - Condo (1 Level)
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Unit Floor Number: 3
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Appliance Hookups: Cooking-Gas
  • Appliances That Stay: Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 1.00
  • Main Floor Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Main
  • Kitchen: Main
  • Living Room: Main
  • Storage: Basement
  • Storage Number: 5
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 708
  • Window Coverings: Horizontal Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Roof: Flat
  • View: Territorial

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Radiator
  • Water Heater: Basement-Central Heating System

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Numberof Units in Building: 14
  • Numberof Units In Complex: 14
  • HOA Fees: 330
  • Community Name: Capitol Hill
  • Project: The Bamberg
  • Cats And Dogs: Cats Only, Dogs Only, Subj To Restrictions
  • Manager Contact Information: Raymond Waite (206) 226-9881
  • Common Property Features: Cable Tv, Laundry Room, Lobby Entrance
  • Home Owner Dues Included: Central Hot Water, Garbage, Water/Sewer, Common Area Maintenance
  • Unit Features: End Unit, Insulated Windows, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • School District: SEA

Lot Info

  • Lot Details: Curbs, Paved Street, Sidewalk
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6833
  • Parcel Number: 0510200070

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3069

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2017
Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
Wensrich Jennifer Marie and Wensrich Linda
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
7.92%
Current Estimated Value
$459,661

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,661
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.28%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,255
Interest Rate
4.3%
Estimated Equity
$185,406

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Wensrich Linda
Bought by
Wensrich Linda and The Linda Wensrich Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1998
Sold by
Simpson Elisabeth A
Bought by
Wensrich Jennifer Marie and Wensrich Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
6.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alsin Benjamin E $410,000 First American
Wensrich Linda -- --
Wensrich Jennifer Marie $124,950 Transnation Title Insurance
Simpson Elisabeth A $73,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alsin Benjamin E $328,000
Previous Owner Wensrich Jennifer Marie $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Sold $410,000 +7.9% $579 / Sq Ft
04/10/2017 04/10/17 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2017 04/04/17 For Sale $379,900 -- $537 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,097 $432,000 $147,000 $285,000
2023 $3,667 $450,000 $147,000 $303,000
2022 $3,760 $438,000 $105,700 $332,300
2021 $3,934 $414,000 $105,700 $308,300
2020 $3,969 $412,000 $124,100 $287,900
2018 $3,549 $406,000 $89,600 $316,400
2017 $3,069 $363,000 $89,600 $273,400
2016 $2,524 $324,000 $50,500 $273,500
2015 $2,371 $259,000 $50,500 $208,500
2014 -- $249,000 $50,500 $198,500
2013 -- $224,000 $50,500 $173,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: NWM1092580

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 051020-0070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.