419 4th St SW Spencer, IA 51301
Estimated payment $1,774/month
Highlights
- 21,250 Sq Ft lot
- Fireplace
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Spencer Middle School Rated 9+
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Sun-Drenched Living. Designed with an abundance of windows, this ranch home is bathed in natural light. Major updates already done! Enjoy newer furnace, a/c, water heater, PVC sewer line and fresh paint throughout. Scenic surroundings and a spacious lot offer great views and peaceful relaxation! Looking for a home that feels warm and inviting? Look no further this one checks the boxes!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,538
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- 21,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 125 x 170
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Asphalt Roof
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 2,602 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Built-In Oven
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- Rivercrest Acres Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 963713276008
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,538 | $135,310 | $59,630 | $75,680 |
| 2024 | $3,538 | $231,250 | $53,000 | $178,250 |
| 2023 | $3,414 | $231,250 | $53,000 | $178,250 |
| 2022 | $3,118 | $193,310 | $53,000 | $140,310 |
| 2021 | $3,366 | $183,430 | $53,000 | $130,430 |
| 2020 | $3,366 | $187,310 | $46,380 | $140,930 |
| 2019 | $3,206 | $183,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,154 | $183,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,218 | $178,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,188 | $178,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,032 | $170,450 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,940 | $170,450 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $277,237 | +28.9% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2019 08/22/19 | Sold | $215,000 | 0.0% | $126 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/22/2019 08/22/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/22/2019 08/22/19 | For Sale | $215,000 | -- | $126 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $215,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $204,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 260431
APN: 9637-13-276-008
Ask me questions while you tour the home.