NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $511,000 - $537,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,567 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Current estimated payment $3,848 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Jack C Hays High School Rated A-
  • Mature Trees
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of September 2023

Experience enchanting living in this captivating two-story, 3,567 square foot home boasting 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms along with a game room, media room, and front flex room perfect for an office or formal dining. Nestled amidst majestic mature oak trees, this home rests on the most unique lot in the neighborhood and is the perfect place to create an ambiance of tranquility and privacy. The heart of the home beckons with an open-concept layout seamlessly connecting the living area and gourmet kitchen. Granite countertops, high-end stainless steel appliances, and an inviting island make this kitchen a dream for both culinary enthusiasts and entertainers alike. Situated on the ground floor, the luxurious primary bedroom is a serene retreat featuring an en-suite bathroom complete with a spa-worthy soaking tub, spacious walk-in shower, and dual sink vanity, offering the perfect haven to unwind after a long day. Upstairs, entertainment possibilities abound with a generously-sized game room and a dedicated media room, ready for endless movie nights and gaming marathons. The upper level also hosts a thoughtfully designed bedroom configuration. Two bedrooms share a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom, ideal for family or guests. An additional bedroom enjoys its own en-suite bathroom, adding a touch of exclusivity. Outdoors, the allure continues with the expansive yard framed by the beauty of mature oak trees, creating an atmosphere of serenity that is truly exceptional. This unique lot is a canvas for your outdoor aspirations, whether it's hosting gatherings, gardening, or simply relishing nature. Located in desirable Blanco Vista with access to two neighborhood pools and close major roadways, this home offers both convenience and the luxury of nature's embrace. Immerse yourself in the harmonious blend of comfort, functionality, and natural splendor. Don't miss the chance to make this haven your own – schedule a showing today and experience the magic firsthand!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Van Note

eXp Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 813-0213 License #0659376 Listed on: 09/07/2023

eXp Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Torrey

Elite Realty Advisors License #0534895

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,658

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 14,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone Veneer
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 3,567 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 21 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number R143831

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,658

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: From I-35: Exit 210/Yarrington Rd - Turn West onto Yarrington - Follow the road as it turns left to become Blanco Vista Blvd - Turn right onto Sand Post Place - Turn right onto Ancient Oak Way - Home is on the right
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3237
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Blanco Vista Tr G-H
  • Water Body Name: Greenbelt,Woods
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 813-0213
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Oven, Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Game Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Master Downstairs, Multiple Living Areas, Multiple Dining Areas, Main Level Master, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
  • Living Area: 3567.0
  • Private Spa: No
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type, Masonry, Stone Veneer
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Other, Rain Gutters, See Remarks
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Greenbelt, Mature Trees, 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: Community, In Ground, Other, See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Blanco Vista HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Playground, Park, Trails/Paths, Community Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blanco Vista Elementary
  • High School: Hays High School
  • Junior High Dist: Hays Cisd
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wallace Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R143831
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9658.0
  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2024
Sold by
Widows And Orphans Fund Ltd
Bought by
Jennings Josefina
Current Estimated Value
$520,875

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2018
Sold by
New Leaf Hoes Llc
Bought by
Swonke Amy E and Swonke Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,444
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2017
Sold by
Carma Blanco Vista Llc
Bought by
Newleaf Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jennings Josefina -- None Listed On Document
Swonke Amy E -- None Available
Newleaf Homes Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Swonke Amy E $303,444
Previous Owner Newleaf Homes Llc $20,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $599,990 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,361 $548,781 $109,740 $439,041
2024 $124 $559,610 $109,740 $449,870
2023 $9,765 $450,842 $109,740 $470,110
2022 $9,658 $409,856 $100,200 $466,690
2021 $9,403 $372,596 $63,000 $309,596
2019 $10,226 $380,140 $31,500 $348,640
2018 $10,144 $376,050 $31,500 $344,550
2017 $988 $37,580 $37,580 $0
2016 $988 $37,580 $37,580 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 520391

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: R143831

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.