$7,000 Per Month

The Regatta 420 E Waterside Dr Unit 4414 Floor 44 Chicago, IL 60601

New East Side Neighborhood
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Penthouse
  • Waterfront
  • Fitness Center
  • In Ground Pool
  • 4-minute walk to Lakeshore East Park

About This Home

Very rare 3BR/3Bath Penthouse available at the coveted Regatta! Absolutely stunning unobstructed views of the lake, river & Navy Pier, clearing the Chandler! Generous open living/dining/kitchen layout. Upgraded kitchen w/ 1.5" granite, 42" walnut cabinets & SS appliances. Floor to ceiling 10' tall windows & large private balcony, perfect for entertaining. New wide-plank hardwood flooring thru-out! Spacious master suite w/ huge walk-in closet & automatic shades. Spa bath w/ dual vanity and separate shower & tub. 2 addtl large BRs w/ organized closets & 2 addtl stone baths. In-unit washer/dryer. Unit freshly painted. The best 2 side-by-side garage parking spaces for $200/each (directly across fr elevator and on P1, so no driving in circles). World class amenities incl: doorman, indoor pool, New fitness center, sundeck, theater, party room, & brand new game room w/ pool table & ping pong table & lounge! Just steps to Michigan Ave shops, Mariano's, the lake & Lakeshore East park. Pets considered on case by case basis. Landlord doing Non-Refundable Move-In Fee in lieu of Security Deposit. Avail now!

Listing Agent

Paul Ragi

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475126859 Listed on: 05/07/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Deeded Parking

Home Design

  • Penthouse
  • Entry on the 44th floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 5/15/26
  • Rent includes cable TV, gas, heat, water, pool, scavenger, doorman, exterior maintenance, snow removal, internet, air conditioning
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 320 Units
  • Paul Mierzwa Association, Phone Number (312) 819-1754
  • High-Rise Community
  • Regatta Subdivision
  • Property managed by Sudler
  • 44-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 30 lbs

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-05-15
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Rental Price: 7000
  • Security Deposit: 0
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee,Move Out Fee,Refundable Damage Deposit
  • Max Pet Weight: 30

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories),Penthouse
  • EntryLevel: 44
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories),Penthouse
  • Subdivision Name: Regatta
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 44

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Furnished: No
  • LivingArea: 1900
  • Other Equipment: Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 44
  • Window Features: Screens, Double Pane Windows
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Glass, Concrete
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Deeded, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Additional Pet Rent, Deposit Required, Dogs OK, Size Limit
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Party Room, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Gas, Heat, Water, Pool, Scavenger, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Internet, Air Conditioning
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Paul Mierzwa
  • Management Phone: 312-819-1754

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ogden International

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 320

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Rent $7,000 +10.2% --
04/24/2022 04/24/22 Rented $6,350 +5.8% --
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Price Changed $6,000 -4.0% $3 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 For Rent $6,250 +7.3% --
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Rented $5,825 +5.9% --
03/16/2016 03/16/16 Under Contract -- -- --
01/25/2016 01/25/16 For Rent $5,500 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12641839

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-400-035-1321

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.