NOT LISTED FOR SALE

421 Whirlaway Ct Crestview, FL 32539

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $259,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,324 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2019

Last sale price $165,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,422 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2019

RENOVATED split bedroom floor plan with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths with a 2 car garage and FENCED back yard in Great South Crestview Neighborhood. Location is convenient to I-10, 7th Special Forces compound, Duke Field, & Eglin AFB. NEW Engineered Hardwood Flooring throughout the main area. The kitchen boasts Granite Counter tops, a Glass Tile Backsplash, NEW Cabinet Doors and Stainless Steel Appliances. A new patio French Door was installed opening to the back yard. Roof was Replaced in May 2016. Call to schedule your private viewing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Tidwell

Sound Choice Real Estate LLC License #3056933 Listed on: 03/12/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Blatz

Keller Williams Realty FWB

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 70x120
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,324 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Steeplechase Ph 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-3N-23-2350-000B-0510

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,320 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 70x120
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: STEEPLECHASE PH 1
  • Directions: From Hwy 85 turn onto Redstone Ave, then right onto Brookmeade Dr., Left onto Covell Rd, Right on Steeplechase Dr., Left on Whirlaway Ct. House will be on Right. Look for the sign in yard.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: RENOVATED split bedroom floor plan with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths with a 2 car garage and FENCED back yard in Great South Crestview Neighborhood. Location is convenient to I-10, 7th Special Forces compound, Duke Field, & Eglin AFB. NEW Engineered Hardwood Flooring throughout the main area. The kitchen boasts Granite Counter tops, a Glass Tile Backsplash, NEW Cabinet Doors and Stainless Steel Appliances. A new patio French Door was installed opening to the back yard. Roof was Replaced in May 2016. Call to schedule your private viewing today.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smooth Stovetop Rnge, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Cathedral, Fireplace, Floor Hardwood, Floor Tile, Floor WW Carpet, Newly Painted, Renovated, Split Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Window Treatmnt Some
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Electric: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Garden Tub: Yes
  • Interior:Floor Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior:Floor Tile: Yes
  • Appliances:Refrigerator WIceMk: Yes
  • Interior:Ceiling Cathedral: Yes
  • Interior:Split Bedroom: Yes
  • Appliances:Smooth Stovetop Rnge: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior:Floor WW Carpet: Yes
  • Interior:Newly Painted: Yes
  • Interior:Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Construction Type: Frame, Roof Composite Shngl, Siding Brick Some, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Back Yard, Patio Open
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Vinyl: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Exterior:Patio Open: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Back Yard: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Composite Shngl: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Brick Some: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Public Sewer, Public Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverside
  • High School: Crestview
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shoal River

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 28-3N-23-2350-000B-0510
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2019
Closed on
Apr 30, 2019
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Current Estimated Value
$244,684

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,684
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%
Original Mortgage
$170,445
Outstanding Balance
$148,613
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$96,071

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Woods Brian E
Bought by
Mcneil Raymond J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2013
Closed on
Mar 26, 2014
List Price
$127,995
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,995
-33.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.13%
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2013
Sold by
Doak Josefina F and Case #2010 Ca 006436 C

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wagner Melanie $165,000 Old South Land Title Company
Mcneil Raymond J $155,000 The Main Street Land Title C
Woods Brian E $85,000 None Available
Beneficial Florida Inc $45,100 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wagner Melanie $170,445
Previous Owner Mcneil Raymond J $152,192
Previous Owner Woods Brian E $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Sold $165,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
03/16/2019 03/16/19 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2019 03/12/19 For Sale $165,000 +94.1% $125 / Sq Ft
04/08/2014 04/08/14 Sold $85,000 -33.6% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2014 03/06/14 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2013 10/31/13 For Sale $127,995 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,409 $130,790 -- --
2024 $1,324 $127,104 -- --
2023 $1,324 $123,402 $0 $0
2022 $1,276 $119,808 $0 $0
2021 $1,259 $116,318 $0 $0
2020 $1,241 $114,712 $21,630 $93,082
2019 $1,066 $103,512 $21,630 $81,882
2018 $1,623 $94,519 $0 $0
2017 $1,547 $88,912 $0 $0
2016 $1,523 $87,926 $0 $0
2015 $1,469 $83,021 $0 $0
2014 $1,430 $85,330 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 817947

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 28-3N-23-2350-000B-0510

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.