4228 Amargosa Dr Antioch, CA 94531
Country Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $574,477 - $623,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,761
Sq Ft
$345/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4228 Amargosa Dr, Antioch, CA 94531 and is currently estimated at $608,369, approximately $345 per square foot. 4228 Amargosa Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Black Diamond Middle School, and Deer Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2024
Sold by
Odessa Lefrancois Revocable Trust and Lefrancois Odessa
Bought by
Lefrancois Odessa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$533,896
Outstanding Balance
$526,009
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$82,360
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2023
Sold by
Lefrancois Odessa
Bought by
Odessa Lefrancois Revocable Trust and Lefrancois
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$523,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
Sold by
Lefrancois Odessa
Bought by
Lefrancois Odessa and The Odessa Lefrancois Revocabl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$357,400
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2021
Sold by
Lefrancois Odessa and The Odessa Lefrancois Revocabl
Bought by
Lefrancois Odessa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$357,400
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Lefrancois Odessa and The Louis Lefrancois And Odess
Bought by
Lefrancois Odessa and The Odessa Lefrancois Revocabl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$357,400
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2018
Sold by
Lefrancois Odessa and Mcgahee Odessa
Bought by
Lefrancois Louis and Lefrancois Odessa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2006
Sold by
Mcgahee Travis
Bought by
Mcgahee Odessa and Mcgahee Odessa Tucker
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1999
Sold by
Don Babcock
Bought by
Mcgahee Travis and Mcgahee Odessa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
7.69%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 1996
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Babcock Don
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,060
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 1996
Sold by
Bancboston Mtg Corp
Bought by
Va
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lefrancois Odessa | -- | Fin Title | |
| Odessa Lefrancois Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lefrancois Odessa | -- | Unisource | |
| Lefrancois Odessa | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Lefrancois Odessa | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Lefrancois Odessa | -- | None Available | |
| Lefrancois Louis | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgahee Odessa | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgahee Travis | $200,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Babcock Don | $170,500 | -- | |
| Va | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Bancboston Mtg Corp | $136,783 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lefrancois Odessa | $533,896 | |
| Previous Owner | Lefrancois Odessa | $523,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lefrancois Odessa | $357,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgahee Travis | $203,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Babcock Don | $166,060 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,050 | $310,291 | $67,613 | $242,678 |
| 2024 | $3,812 | $304,208 | $66,288 | $237,920 |
| 2023 | $3,812 | $298,244 | $64,989 | $233,255 |
| 2022 | $3,759 | $292,397 | $63,715 | $228,682 |
| 2021 | $3,650 | $286,665 | $62,466 | $224,199 |
| 2019 | $3,564 | $278,164 | $60,614 | $217,550 |
| 2018 | $3,364 | $272,711 | $59,426 | $213,285 |
| 2017 | $3,293 | $267,364 | $58,261 | $209,103 |
| 2016 | $3,210 | $262,122 | $57,119 | $205,003 |
| 2015 | $3,418 | $258,186 | $56,262 | $201,924 |
| 2014 | $4,191 | $253,129 | $55,160 | $197,969 |
Source: Public Records
Map