NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $489,198 - $559,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,772 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2022

Last sale price $437,900 $247 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,569 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

PERFECTLY LOCATED between downtown St. Charles and Geneva! It has a gorgeous, almost 1/4 acre, professionally landscaped yard, and an absolutely adorable interior! -:- When you walk in the 2nd door you are greeted with a bright, sunny breakfast area and the perfect view of the fully fenced backyard. Mature trees, perennials, and a lovely patio area with a new firepit welcome you and call you to come out and enjoy the peace and beauty it offers. The gourmet kitchen is fully open to the breakfast area and also has a view of the breathtaking backyard. The Kitchen includes Maple cabinets with soft close doors & drawers, pull-out shelves in lower cabinets, and storage for trays and cutting boards. A beautiful, white marble tile backsplash gleams, setting a nice sleek style and is a perfect combination with the black, maintenance-free Soapstone counters and extra deep sink with drain rack. High-end SS appliances, a five-burner stove with griddle, convection oven with a warming drawer/second oven, GE Cafe Advantium oven, and a new microwave oven make food prep easy! Then you clean it all up with the silent Bosch dishwasher! -:- The bright family room is large, with wood floors, and has views of the landscaped backyard and front yard. The spectacular wood-burning fireplace is the focal point of this room, with the same white marble tiles surrounding it, the same black soapstone used for the hearth, and a lovely custom screen. This space is meant for years of family time, relaxing with a book, or watching your favorite movie. -:- Head upstairs to the 2 charming bedrooms, both with hardwood floors, and a beautifully remodeled full bathroom. -:- The basement has a 2nd fireplace and is fully finished with both living space and space for storage and mechanicals. But you really have to check out the garage. If you love cars and motorcycles you'll immediately bond with this space! -:- When agents say "this one won't last"....that's an understatement for 425 Fellows! Come make this your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gustin Harshbarger

Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva License #471020940 Listed on: 04/21/2022

Baird & Warner Fox Valley -  Geneva

Co-Listed By

Anna Eiermann

Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva License #475189880

Last Buyer's Agent

Joyce Courtney

The HomeCourt Real Estate License #471003787

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,367 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73 x 142
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,772 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,291

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,367 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 1772
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1772
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1772

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Brick Paver Patio, Storms/Screens, Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Number of Cars: 2.5
  • Driveway: Brick,Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Davis Elementary School
  • High School: St. Charles East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Thompson Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.238
  • Lot Dimensions: 73 X 142
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7291.46
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2022
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$437,900
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
3.06%
Current Estimated Value
$532,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,895
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$350,320
Outstanding Balance
$332,436
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,614

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Vancil Rick and Vancil Richard Ledley
Bought by
Vancil Richard Lesley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2016
Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$312,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,450
-2.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$234,337
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2010
Sold by
Dierking Ryan V and Dierking Kristin M
Bought by
Michalak Randolph S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,653
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2007
Sold by
Dierking Ryan V
Bought by
Dierking Ryan V and Dierking Kristin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,800
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2004
Sold by
Bushroe Charles D and Bushroe Catherine R
Bought by
Dierking Ryan V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,600
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glas Aarjen D $438,000 First American Title
Vancil Richard Lesley -- Servicelink
Vancil Rick $312,500 First American Title
Michalak Randolph S $240,000 Greater Illinois Title Co
Dierking Ryan V -- First American Title
Dierking Ryan V $262,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Glas Aarjen D $350,320
Previous Owner Vancil Richard Lesley $221,500
Previous Owner Vancil Rick $234,337
Previous Owner Michalak Randolph S $235,653
Previous Owner Dierking Ryan V $258,800
Previous Owner Dierking Ryan V $209,600
Closed Dierking Ryan V $52,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Sold $437,900 +3.1% $247 / Sq Ft
04/24/2022 04/24/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $424,900 +36.0% $240 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Sold $312,450 -2.3% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2016 02/12/16 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2016 02/11/16 For Sale $319,900 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,694 $125,125 $37,240 $87,885
2023 $8,323 $111,988 $33,330 $78,658
2022 $7,681 $101,126 $32,835 $68,291
2021 $7,372 $96,393 $31,298 $65,095
2020 $7,291 $94,595 $30,714 $63,881
2019 $7,158 $92,722 $30,106 $62,616
2018 $6,560 $85,083 $27,334 $57,749
2017 $6,317 $81,392 $26,399 $54,993
2016 $6,626 $78,534 $25,472 $53,062
2015 -- $70,833 $25,197 $45,636
2014 -- $67,309 $25,197 $42,112
2013 -- $68,212 $25,449 $42,763

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11376004

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-34-354-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.