426 Cardiff St Hampton, VA 23666
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $407,592 - $417,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,140
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 Cardiff St, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $412,898, approximately $192 per square foot. 426 Cardiff St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including George P. Phenix Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
Sold by
Williams Samantha C and Williams Walter B
Bought by
Wilson Vergil
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$221,484
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$191,414
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
James Derek E
Bought by
Williams Walter B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$279,739
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2005
Sold by
Avery Phillip A
Bought by
James Derek E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,800
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Carson Jeffrey L
Bought by
Avery Phillip A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,184
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Vergil | $255,000 | Home Title Of Virginia Llc | |
| Williams Walter B | $284,900 | -- | |
| James Derek E | $273,500 | -- | |
| Avery Phillip A | $149,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wilson Vergil | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Walter B | $279,739 | |
| Previous Owner | James Derek E | $218,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Avery Phillip A | $152,184 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154 | $366,000 | $90,000 | $276,000 |
| 2024 | $4,102 | $356,700 | $90,000 | $266,700 |
| 2023 | $3,921 | $338,000 | $90,000 | $248,000 |
| 2022 | $3,705 | $314,000 | $80,000 | $234,000 |
| 2021 | $130 | $276,300 | $75,000 | $201,300 |
| 2020 | $3,173 | $255,900 | $75,000 | $180,900 |
| 2019 | $3,075 | $248,000 | $75,000 | $173,000 |
| 2018 | $1,679 | $244,300 | $64,500 | $179,800 |
| 2017 | $3,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,998 | $234,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,286 | $242,700 | $64,500 | $178,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map