NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $521,000 - $547,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,066 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2024

Last sale price $440,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,607 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Welcome to this lovely detached single-family home located in the desirable Villages of Westglen neighborhood. This residence offers a first-floor primary suite, two additional bedrooms, and a loft on the second level, as well as a partially finished basement for even more living space. Upstairs, you'll find two bedrooms and a versatile loft area that can be used as a home office, playroom, or additional living space. The basement, with an additional half bathroom, adds even more versatility to this already impressive home. Use it as a recreation room, home gym, or media center - the possibilities are endless. 2 garages with 5 1/2 spaces total. The 2 car attached garage provides ample space for parking, while the detached 3 1/2 car garage, which is drywalled and heated, offers plenty of room for additional storage or a workshop. Located in the Villages of Westglen, this home is surrounded by a vibrant community and offers easy access to a wide range of amenities, including shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Enjoy the convenience of nearby parks, trails, and recreational facilities, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. With newer windows, a newer roof, and a beautifully updated kitchen flooring, this home awaits its new owners. Open to express yourself with your own decorating and updating. All offers "as-is".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Feinstein

Compass License #471004664 Listed on: 11/06/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Dakshi Anand

Compass License #475155700

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,508

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73 x 185
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 5.5 Car Garage
  • Multiple Garages
  • Heated Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,066 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,508

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Westglen
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases
  • LivingArea: 3066
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Loft, Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished,Crawl
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Square feet per Remine and includes lower level.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 5.5
  • ParkingTotal: 5.5
  • Garage Details: Heated,Multiple Garages

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Owen Elementary School
  • High School: Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Still Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Dimensions: 73 X 185
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4508.48
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze,Disabled Person

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2023
Closed on
Jan 24, 2024
List Price
$488,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,000
-9.84%
Views
482
Current Estimated Value
$530,489

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$90,489
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.51%
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Outstanding Balance
$302,244
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$228,245

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2021
Sold by
Carlson Vern R and Carlson Geraldine F
Bought by
Carlson Vern R and Carlson Geraldine F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stevens Jennifer $440,000 None Listed On Document
Carlson Vern R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Jennifer $308,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/24/2024 01/24/24 Sold $440,000 -6.2% $144 / Sq Ft
01/09/2024 01/09/24 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Price Changed $469,000 -2.3% $153 / Sq Ft
11/16/2023 11/16/23 Price Changed $479,900 -1.7% $157 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 For Sale $488,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,333 $167,525 $51,961 $115,564
2023 $4,077 $150,530 $46,690 $103,840
2022 $4,508 $141,530 $43,560 $97,970
2021 $4,535 $136,480 $42,010 $94,470
2020 $4,528 $136,480 $42,010 $94,470
2019 $4,584 $129,810 $39,960 $89,850
2018 $4,670 $125,170 $38,080 $87,090
2017 $4,708 $120,930 $36,790 $84,140
2016 $4,826 $116,060 $35,310 $80,750
2015 $5,048 $110,200 $33,530 $76,670
2014 $5,229 $104,580 $31,580 $73,000
2013 $5,337 $105,310 $31,800 $73,510
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11897209

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-25-403-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.