43 Charlene Loop Hampton, VA 23666
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $334,346 - $353,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,664
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 43 Charlene Loop, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $347,087, approximately $208 per square foot. 43 Charlene Loop is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Christopher C. Kraft Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
Sold by
Smith Keith
Bought by
Smith Keith and Smith Chanel D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,489
Outstanding Balance
$219,340
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$127,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Barto Thomas P
Bought by
Smith Keith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,489
Outstanding Balance
$219,340
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$127,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2010
Sold by
Rosenbaum Neal A
Bought by
Barto Thomas P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,778
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2009
Sold by
Muncy Johnie R
Bought by
Household Realty Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Walton Jesse
Bought by
Brown Steven
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2001
Sold by
Richardson Aaron L
Bought by
Walton Jesse
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,647
Interest Rate
7.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Keith | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Keith | $255,000 | Attorney | |
| Barto Thomas P | $234,900 | -- | |
| Household Realty Corp | $150,000 | -- | |
| Brown Steven | $162,000 | -- | |
| Walton Jesse | $113,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Keith | $246,489 | |
| Previous Owner | Barto Thomas P | $231,778 | |
| Previous Owner | Walton Jesse | $111,647 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,705 | $311,500 | $65,000 | $246,500 |
| 2024 | $3,472 | $301,900 | $65,000 | $236,900 |
| 2023 | $3,309 | $285,300 | $65,000 | $220,300 |
| 2022 | $3,035 | $257,200 | $60,000 | $197,200 |
| 2021 | $3,164 | $244,700 | $56,000 | $188,700 |
| 2020 | $2,692 | $217,100 | $56,000 | $161,100 |
| 2019 | $2,606 | $210,200 | $54,000 | $156,200 |
| 2018 | $2,637 | $210,200 | $54,000 | $156,200 |
| 2017 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,700 | $210,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,592 | $200,000 | $54,000 | $146,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map