NOT LISTED FOR SALE

430 S Western Ave Unit 607 Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $355,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,571 Sq Ft
0.56 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2024

Last sale price $322,500 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,916 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Balcony
  • Maine West High School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 4-minute walk to Menominee Park

About This Home

As of September 2024

*Commuter's Delight only 2 minutes from Metra Station *Ever Popular Stone Gate Subdivision *Lovely 2Bedroom 2Bathroom Condo *Boasting with Natural Light *Spacious Living Room with Sliding Glass Door to Huge Balcony *Open Concept Perfect for Entertaining *Eat-In Kitchen *Separate Dinning Area *In-Unit Laundry *Primary Bedroom with Walk-in Closet *Generous Size Bedrooms *Lots of Storage Space *Rarely Available 2 Car Heated Garage Parking *Private Oversized Walk-in Storage Next to the Parking Spot *Assessments Include: Heat - Cooking Gas - Water - Comcast TV/Internet *Pet Friendly Building *Close to Des Plaines Down Town - Restaurants - Entertainment *A Definite Must See!! *Please Note Taxes have NO Exemption!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lela Basaria

Baird & Warner License #475156758 Listed on: 08/06/2024

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Block

Century 21 Integra License #475124301

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,994

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 0.56

HOA Fees

  • $475 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,571 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, gas, insurance, tv/cable, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal, internet
  • 72 Units
  • Hank Association, Phone Number (847) 296-1941
  • Stone Gate Subdivision, Garnet Floorplan
  • Property managed by Hanlin
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • 7-Story Property

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space
  • Elevator

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 40 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,994

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$475 per month

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Stone Gate
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 6
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 7

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Flexicore
  • LivingArea: 1571
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, TV Antenna, Intercom, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors
  • Room Type: Foyer, Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 7
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Storms/Screens
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated,Tandem

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 475
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Storage, Security Door Lock(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Hanlin
  • Management Contact Name: Hank
  • Management Phone: 847-296-1941X60
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Gas, Insurance, TV/Cable, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

Schools

  • High School: Maine West High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 40

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6994.46
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 72

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2024
Closed on
Sep 23, 2024
Dawn Block
Century 21 Integra
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$322,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-0.77%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$343,384

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,884
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2015
Closed on
Sep 21, 2015
Mehdi Hirani
Century 21 Universal
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$221,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,900
-11.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%
Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cybulski Marian $322,500 None Listed On Document
Cybulski Marian $322,500 None Listed On Document
Hirani Imran $221,000 Ct
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hirani Imran $76,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Sold $322,500 -0.8% $205 / Sq Ft
08/13/2024 08/13/24 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2024 08/06/24 For Sale $325,000 +47.1% $207 / Sq Ft
09/21/2015 09/21/15 Sold $221,000 -9.4% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2015 08/04/15 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2015 07/31/15 Price Changed $244,000 -2.4% $155 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 For Sale $249,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,994 $30,739 $354 $30,385
2024 $6,994 $26,530 $315 $26,215
2023 $6,826 $26,530 $315 $26,215
2022 $6,826 $26,530 $315 $26,215
2021 $5,348 $17,398 $551 $16,847
2020 $5,258 $17,398 $551 $16,847
2019 $4,682 $17,398 $551 $16,847
2018 $3,614 $12,084 $354 $11,730
2017 $3,550 $12,084 $354 $11,730
2016 $3,358 $12,084 $354 $11,730
2015 $2,997 $9,912 $196 $9,716
2014 $2,933 $9,912 $196 $9,716
2013 $4,340 $15,038 $196 $14,842

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12123923

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-17-100-060-1055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.