NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4302 Apple Way Boulder, CO 80301

Estimated Value: $1,413,227 - $1,581,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,874 Sq Ft
$516/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,495,000 $520 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,685 / mo

72 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

This lovely turn-key North Boulder home is situated on a corner half acre lot in the desirable Orange Orchard neighborhood. Enjoy your own private neighborhood lake, walking trails and playground with basketball court and picnic area out your front and back doors. Plus, easy neighborhood access to numerous hiking trails within Boulder County open space just across the street. Nicely remodeled and move-in ready but also plenty of yard space for future home expansion and even a pool if you prefer. Located minutes from 28th Street and Downtown Boulder with easy access to Foothill Pkwy, I-36 and the Longmont Diagonal, this home is ideally positioned for daily commutes yet is very tranquil and private. Take in the amazing backyard with flowering pear trees, a huge flat grassy area, lovely new deck off the kitchen, and garden beds. This large yard is a rare find in Boulder and has a utility gate with direct, off-street access to the park. Featuring modern updates with a fresh kitchen, new bathrooms, smooth texture-free walls, wood floors, new top-down/bottom-up blinds & new carpet. The kitchen is happy & bright with white shaker cabinets, light quartz countertops and stainless KitchenAid appliances. Large windows and sliding doors along the back of the house bring in the Colorado sunlight and views of the gorgeous, sprawling green yard. With an eat-in-kitchen and a formal dining room plus two living spaces one boasting a fireplace insert Napoleon EPA certified heat circulating, A smart, sensible layout, FOUR BEDROOMS ALL ON THE UPPER LEVEL, two updated bathrooms with stylish tile and fixtures as well as a bonus hang out area for reading and lounging. The lower level has new flooring and lots of open space for play, workouts and movie nights, plus a huge storage room. This house is a true gem in the desirable Orange Orchard community. Enjoy visiting the lake in all seasons with opportunities to stroll, fish or relax on a bench taking in the Flatiron views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Kalush

Compass - Boulder Brokerage Phone: 3038091717 License #100052543 Listed on: 02/06/2025

Compass - Boulder

Last Buyer's Agent

Carly Mayer

Compass - Boulder License #100005579

Compass - Boulder

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southern Exposure
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0061806

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common amenities

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,187

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Road Frontage Type: Priv Rd up to County Standards
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Orange Orchard
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 3038091717
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Fire Alarm
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Level, House Faces North, Paved, Gutters
  • View: Hills
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Lead Paint
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air, Humidity Control
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Security: Fire Alarm
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities
  • Community Features: Playground, Park, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 875
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Orange Orchard Hoa
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Crest View
  • HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Centennial

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel #: R0061806
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8187

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2025
List Price
$1,599,000
Sold Price
$1,495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-6.5%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$1,483,307

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,693
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2004
Sold by
Feist Mady M
Bought by
Correa Christine T

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1978
Bought by
Correa Christine T and Correa David Dexter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1977
Bought by
Correa Christine T and Correa David Dexter

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Toombs Ian M $1,495,000 Htc (Heritage Title)
Correa Christine T $482,500 First Colorado Title
Correa Christine T $82,000 --
Correa Christine T $52,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Sold $1,495,000 -3.5% $520 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Price Changed $1,549,000 -3.1% $539 / Sq Ft
02/07/2025 02/07/25 For Sale $1,599,000 -- $556 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,325 $83,894 $22,406 $61,488
2024 $8,325 $83,894 $22,406 $61,488
2023 $8,187 $96,842 $15,517 $85,010
2022 $5,942 $67,887 $12,482 $55,405
2021 $5,665 $69,841 $12,841 $57,000
2020 $4,839 $60,075 $18,948 $41,127
2019 $4,766 $60,075 $18,948 $41,127
2018 $4,233 $53,654 $16,560 $37,094
2017 $4,106 $59,318 $18,308 $41,010
2016 $3,868 $50,442 $17,830 $32,612
2015 $3,673 $45,818 $26,427 $19,391
2014 $4,232 $45,818 $26,427 $19,391
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1025997

IRES MLS

APN: 1463171-02-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.