NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $445,269 - $497,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,356 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2019

Last sale price $299,900 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,594 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Granite Countertops
  • Whispering Wind Academy Rated A-
  • 0.26 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2019

Wow! Completely Remodeled! Huge quarter acre lot with RV gate & NO hoa! All new flooring (tile/carpet) throughout! New Paint inside & out! All new doors/knobs! New baseboards! New blinds! New ceiling fans! The kitchen has new granite counter tops, new white shaker cabinets, new appliances (stove, dishwasher, microwave), new sink/faucet, recessed lighting & pendant light over breakfast bar. Both bathrooms have been remodeled w/new cabinets, new granite tops, new sinks/faucets, new toilets, newly tiled tub/shower and all new fixtures. The TV and elec fireplace in living room come w/the house! The back yard has tons of space & includes a fenced play pool! This house is ready to move in & will make some family a great home! This one is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Longshore

West USA Realty License #BR042703000 Listed on: 02/12/2019

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Wehner

eXp Realty License #BR545357000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,332

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 11,384 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,356 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Pool

  • Play Pool
  • Fence Around Pool

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Whispering Wind Academy Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 111
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-14-211

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,332

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Union Hills and 44th Street
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Subdivision Name: VILLA THERESA AMENDED
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 221.16

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1356.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Fenced, Private
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whispering Wind Academy
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunrise Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11384.0
  • Parcel #: 215-14-211

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1332.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.00
  • Tax Lot: 111
  • Tax Map Number: 14.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2019
Closed on
Mar 8, 2019
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,900
Current Estimated Value
$463,067

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%
Original Mortgage
$303,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,846
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$197,221

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2018
Sold by
Rasmussen Walter S and Rasmussen Patricia J
Bought by
Caliente Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,920
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1997
Sold by
Hethke Bryan P and Faust Hethke Lauren A
Bought by
Rasmussen Walter S and Rasmussen Patricia J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,245
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 1995
Sold by
Hinds Donald J and Hinds Betty A
Bought by
Hethke Bryan P and Faust Hethke Lauren A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,407
Interest Rate
8.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson David M $299,900 Fidelity Natl Ttl Agcy Inc
Caliente Holdings Llc $180,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Rasmussen Walter S $91,500 First American Title
Hethke Bryan P $84,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thompson David M $303,000
Previous Owner Caliente Holdings Llc $163,920
Previous Owner Rasmussen Walter S $94,245
Previous Owner Hethke Bryan P $84,407
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Sold $299,900 0.0% $221 / Sq Ft
02/17/2019 02/17/19 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2019 02/12/19 For Sale $299,900 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,486 $17,161 -- --
2024 $1,415 $16,344 -- --
2023 $1,415 $30,380 $6,070 $24,310
2022 $1,402 $23,350 $4,670 $18,680
2021 $1,425 $21,620 $4,320 $17,300
2020 $1,376 $20,020 $4,000 $16,020
2019 $1,382 $18,150 $3,630 $14,520
2018 $1,332 $16,010 $3,200 $12,810
2017 $1,272 $14,860 $2,970 $11,890
2016 $1,252 $14,750 $2,950 $11,800
2015 $1,049 $11,170 $2,230 $8,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5882237

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-14-211

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.