431 Cottam Place Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $1,224,145 - $1,341,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,156
Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 431 Cottam Place, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $1,277,786, approximately $592 per square foot. 431 Cottam Place is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including John O. Tynes Elementary School, Kraemer Middle School, and Valencia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Trinh Vinh Dieu and Vuong Jennie Hao
Bought by
Trinh Vinh D and Vuong Jennie H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2003
Sold by
Trinh Vinh Dieu
Bought by
Trinh Vinh Dieu and Vuong Jennie Hao
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2001
Sold by
Trinh Vinh Dieu
Bought by
Trinh Vinh Dieu and Vuong Jennie Hao
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1998
Sold by
Hqt Founders Park Lp
Bought by
Trinh Vinh Dieu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$226,800
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinh Vinh D | -- | None Available | |
| Trinh Vinh Dieu | -- | None Available | |
| Trinh Vinh Dieu | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Trinh Vinh Dieu | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Trinh Vinh Dieu | $270,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Trinh Vinh Dieu | $216,000 | |
| Closed | Trinh Vinh Dieu | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trinh Vinh Dieu | $226,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,497 | $433,935 | $130,656 | $303,279 |
| 2024 | $5,497 | $425,427 | $128,094 | $297,333 |
| 2023 | $5,374 | $417,086 | $125,583 | $291,503 |
| 2022 | $5,283 | $408,908 | $123,120 | $285,788 |
| 2021 | $5,148 | $400,891 | $120,706 | $280,185 |
| 2020 | $5,161 | $396,781 | $119,468 | $277,313 |
| 2019 | $4,958 | $389,001 | $117,125 | $271,876 |
| 2018 | $4,894 | $381,374 | $114,828 | $266,546 |
| 2017 | $4,812 | $373,897 | $112,577 | $261,320 |
| 2016 | $4,719 | $366,566 | $110,369 | $256,197 |
| 2015 | $4,658 | $361,060 | $108,711 | $252,349 |
| 2014 | $4,533 | $353,988 | $106,582 | $247,406 |
Source: Public Records
Map